EC 3.1.4.43 - Glycerophosphoinositol inositolphosphodiesterase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 3.1.4.43

Names

Accepted name:
glycerophosphoinositol inositolphosphodiesterase
Other names:
1,2-cyclic-inositol-phosphate phosphodiesterase
1-D-myo-inositol-1,2-cyclic-phosphate 2-inositolphosphohydrolase
D-myo-inositol 1,2-cyclic phosphate 2-phosphohydrolase
D-myo-inositol 1:2-cyclic phosphate 2-phosphohydrolase
D-inositol 1,2-cyclic phosphate 2-phosphohydrolase
inositol-1,2-cyclic-phosphate 2-inositolphosphohydrolase
Systematic name:
1-(sn-glycero-3-phospho)-1D-myo-inositol inositolphosphohydrolase

Reaction

Comments:

This enzyme also hydrolyses Ins(cyclic 1,2)P to Ins-1-P.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , DIAGRAM , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0047394
CAS Registry Numbers: 72414-13-2 (not distinguished from EC 3.1.4.44) 9076-91-9 (from EC 3.1.4.36)
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot:

References

  1. Dawson, R.M.C. and Hemington, N.
    A phosphodiesterase in rat kidney cortex that hydrolyses glycerylphosphorylinositol.
    Biochem. J. 162: 241-245 (1977). [PMID: 192216]
  2. Dawson, R.M.C. and Clarke, N.G.
    D-myoInositol 1:2-cyclic phosphate 2-phosphohydrolase.
    Biochem. J. 127: 113-118 (1972). [PMID: 4342209]
  3. Dawson, R.M.C. and Clarke, N.G.
    A comparison of D-inositol 1:2-cyclic phosphate 2-phosphohydrolase with other phosphodiesterases of kidney.
    Biochem. J. 134: 59-67 (1973). [PMID: 4353088]
  4. Ross, T.S. and Majerus, P.W.
    Inositol-1,2-cyclic-phosphate 2-inositolphosphohydrolase. Substrate specificity and regulation of activity by phospholipids, metal ion chelators, and inositol 2-phosphate.
    J. Biol. Chem. 266: 851-856 (1991). [PMID: 1845995]

[EC 3.1.4.43 created 1984, (EC 3.1.4.36 created 1976, incorporated 2002), modified 2002]