EC 3.1.3.64 - Phosphatidylinositol-3-phosphatase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 3.1.3.64

Names

Accepted name:
phosphatidylinositol-3-phosphatase
Other names:
D-myo-inositol-1,3-bisphosphate 3-phosphohydrolase
inositol 1,3-bisphosphate phosphatase
inositol-1,3-bisphosphate 3-phosphatase
inositol-polyphosphate 3-phosphatase
phosphatidyl-3-phosphate 3-phosphohydrolase
Systematic name:
1-phosphatidyl-1D-myo-inositol-3-phosphate 3-phosphohydrolase

Reaction

Comments:

This enzyme still works when the 2,3-bis(acyloxy)propyl group is removed, i.e., it hydrolyses Ins(1,3)P2 to Ins-1-P.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , DIAGRAM , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0004438
CAS Registry Number: 124248-47-1
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (26) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. Lips, D.L. and Majerus, P.W.
    The discovery of a 3-phosphomonoesterase that hydrolyzes phosphatidylinositol 3-phosphate in NIH 3T3 cells.
    J. Biol. Chem. 264: 19911-19915 (1989). [PMID: 2555336]
  2. Caldwell, K.K., Lips, D.L., Bansal, V.S. and Majerus, P.W.
    Isolation and characterization of two 3-phosphatases that hydrolyze both phosphatidylinositol 3-phosphate and inositol 1,3-bisphosphate.
    J. Biol. Chem. 266: 18378-18386 (1991). [PMID: 1655747]

[EC 3.1.3.64 created 1992, [EC 3.1.3.65 created 1992, incorporated 2002], modified 2002]