EC 3.1.3.31 - Nucleotidase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 3.1.3.31

Names

Accepted name:
nucleotidase
Other names:
NSP I
NSP II
acid nucleotidase
deoxyinosine-activated nucleotidase (DIAN)
deoxyribonucleoside-activated nucleotidase (DAN)
nucleotide phosphatase
nucleotide-specific phosphatase
Systematic name:
nucleotide phosphohydrolase

Reaction

Comments:

A wide specificity for 2', 3'- and 5'- nucleotides; also hydrolyses glycerol phosphate and 4-nitrophenyl phosphate. Formerly EC 3.1.3.30.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0008252
CAS Registry Number: 9033-33-4

References

  1. Arsenis, C. and Touster, O.
    Purification and properties of an acid nucleotidase from rat liver lysosomes.
    J. Biol. Chem. 243: 5702-5708 (1968). [PMID: 5699060]

[EC 3.1.3.31 created 1972 (EC 3.1.3.30 created 1972, incorporated 1992)]