EC 3.1.2.6 - Hydroxyacylglutathione hydrolase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 3.1.2.6

Names

Accepted name:
hydroxyacylglutathione hydrolase
Other names:
S-2-hydroxylacylglutathione hydrolase
acetoacetylglutathione hydrolase
glyoxalase II
Systematic name:
S-(2-hydroxyacyl)glutathione hydrolase

Reactions

Comments:

Also hydrolyses S-acetoacetylglutathione, but more slowly.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0004416
CAS Registry Number: 9025-90-5
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (285) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. Racker, E.
    Spectrophotometric measurements of the metabolic formation and degradation of thiol esters and enediol compounds.
    Biochim. Biophys. Acta 9: 577-579 (1952).
  2. Uotila, L.
    Preparation and assay of glutathione thiol esters. Survey of human liver glutathione thiol esterases.
    Biochemistry 12: 3938-3943 (1973). [PMID: 4200890]
  3. Uotila, L.
    Purification and characterization of S-2-hydroxyacylglutathione hydrolase (glyoxalase II) from human liver.
    Biochemistry 12: 3944-3951 (1973). [PMID: 4745654]

[EC 3.1.2.6 created 1961 (EC 3.1.2.8 created 1961, incorporated 1978)]