EC 3.1.1.17 - Gluconolactonase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 3.1.1.17

Names

Accepted name:
gluconolactonase
Other names:
aldonolactonase
glucono-δ-lactonase
gulonolactonase
lactonase
Systematic name:
D-glucono-1,5-lactone lactonohydrolase

Reaction

Comments:

Acts on a wide range of hexose-1,5-lactones. The hydrolysis of L-gulono-1,5-lactone was previously listed as EC 3.1.1.18, aldonolactonase.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , DIAGRAM , DIAGRAM , ERGO , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0004341
CAS Registry Number: 9012-73-1
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (13) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. Brodie, A.F. and Lipmann, F.
    Identification of a gluconolactonase.
    J. Biol. Chem. 212: 677-685 (1955).
  2. Bublitz, C. and Lehninger, A.L.
    The role of aldonolactonase in the conversion of L-gulonate to L-ascorbate.
    Biochim. Biophys. Acta 47: 288-297 (1961).
  3. Suzuki, K., Kawada, M. and Shimazono, N.
    Soluble lactonase. Identity of lactonase I and aldonolactonase with gluconolactonase.
    J. Biochem. (Tokyo) 49: 448-449 (1961).

[EC 3.1.1.17 created 1961 (EC 3.1.1.18 created 1961, incorporated 1982)]