EC 2.7.8.5 - CDP-diacylglycerol—glycerol-3-phosphate 1-phosphatidyltransferase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 2.7.8.5

Names

Accepted name:
CDP-diacylglycerol—glycerol-3-phosphate 1-phosphatidyltransferase
Other names:
3-phosphatidyl-1'-glycerol-3'-phosphate synthase
sn-glycerol-3-phosphate phosphatidyltransferase
CDP-diacylglycerol-sn-glycerol-3-phosphate 3-phosphatidyltransferase
CDP-diacylglycerol:sn-glycero-3-phosphate phosphatidyltransferase
CDP-diacylglycerol:glycerol-3-phosphate phosphatidyltransferase
CDP-diacylglycerol—glycerol-3-phosphate 3-phosphatidyltransferase
PGP synthase
cytidine 5'-diphospho-1,2-diacyl-sn-glycerol (CDPdiglyceride):sn-glycerol-3-phosphate phosphatidyltransferase
glycerol 3-phosphate phosphatidyltransferase
glycerol phosphate phosphatidyltransferase
glycerophosphate phosphatidyltransferase
phosphatidylglycerol phosphate synthase
phosphatidylglycerol phosphate synthetase
phosphatidylglycerolphosphate synthase
phosphatidylglycerophosphate synthase
phosphatidylglycerophosphate synthetase
Systematic name:
CDP-diacylglycerol:sn-glycerol-3-phosphate 1-(3-sn-phosphatidyl)transferase

Reaction

Comments:

The enzyme catalyses the committed step in the biosynthesis of acidic phospholipids known by the common names phophatidylglycerols and cardiolipins.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Protein domains and families: PROSITE:PDOC00321
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0008444
CAS Registry Number: 9068-49-9
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (66) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. Bleasdale, J.E. and Johnston, J.M.
    CMP-dependent incorporation of [14C]glycerol 3-phosphate into phosphatidylglycerol and phosphatidylglycerol phosphate by rabbit lung microsomes.
    Biochim. Biophys. Acta 710: 377-390 (1982). [PMID: 7074121]
  2. Hirabayashi, T. Larson, T.J. and Dowhan, W.
    Membrane-associated phosphatidylglycerophosphate synthetase from Escherichia coli: Purification by substrate affinity chromatography on cytidine 5'-diphospho-1,2-diacyl-sn-glycerol sepharose.
    Biochemistry 15: 5205-5211 (1976). [PMID: 793612]
  3. Dowhan, W.
    Phosphatidylglycerophosphate synthase from Escherichia coli.
    Meth. Enzymol. 209: 313-321 (1992). [PMID: 1323047]
  4. Kawasaki, K., Kuge, O., Chang, S. C., Heacock, P. N., Rho, M., Suzuki, K., Nishijima, M., Dowhan, W.
    Isolation of a chinese hamster ovary (CHO) cDNA encoding phosphatidylglycerophosphate (PGP) synthase, expression of which corrects the mitochondrial abnormalities of a PGP synthase-defective mutant of CHO-K1 cells.
    J. Biol. Chem. 274: 1828-1834 (1999). [PMID: 9880566]
  5. Muller, F., Frentzen, M.
    Phosphatidylglycerophosphate synthases from Arabidopsis thaliana.
    FEBS Lett. 509: 298-302 (2001). [PMID: 11741606]
  6. Babiychuk, E., Muller, F., Eubel, H., Braun, H. P., Frentzen, M., Kushnir, S.
    Arabidopsis phosphatidylglycerophosphate synthase 1 is essential for chloroplast differentiation, but is dispensable for mitochondrial function.
    Plant J. 33: 899-909 (2003). [PMID: 12609031]

[EC 2.7.8.5 created 1972, modified 1976, modified 2016]