EC 2.7.8.2 - Diacylglycerol cholinephosphotransferase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 2.7.8.2

Names

Accepted name:
diacylglycerol cholinephosphotransferase
Other names:
1-alkyl-2-acetyl-sn-glycerol cholinephosphotransferase
1-alkyl-2-acetyl-m-glycerol:CDPcholine choline phosphotransferase
1-alkyl-2-acetylglycerol cholinephosphotransferase
sn-1,2-diacylglycerol cholinephosphotransferase
CDP-choline diglyceride phosphotransferase
CPT
alkylacylglycerol choline phosphotransferase
alkylacylglycerol cholinephosphotransferase
cholinephosphotransferase
cytidine diphosphocholine glyceride transferase
cytidine diphosphorylcholine diglyceride transferase
diacylglycerol choline phosphotransferase
phosphocholine diacylglyceroltransferase
phosphorylcholine—glyceride transferase
CDP choline:1,2-diacylglycerol cholinephosphotransferase
CDP-choline:1,2-diacylglycerol cholinephosphotransferase
Systematic name:
CDP-choline:1,2-diacyl-sn-glycerol cholinephosphotransferase

Reactions

Comments:

1-Alkyl-2-acylglycerol can act as acceptor; this activity was previously listed separately.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Protein domains and families: PROSITE:PDOC00321
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0004142
CAS Registry Number: 9026-13-5
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (17) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. Coleman, R. and Bell, R.M.
    Phospholipid synthesis in isolated fat cells. Studies of microsomal diacylglycerol cholinephosphotransferase and diacylglycerol ethanolaminephosphotransferase activities.
    J. Biol. Chem. 252: 3050-3056 (1977). [PMID: 192727]
  2. Lee, T.-C., Blank, M.L., Fitzgerald, V. and Snyder, F.
    Formation of alkylacyl- and diacylglycerophosphocholines via diradylglycerol cholinephosphotransferase in rat liver.
    Biochim. Biophys. Acta 713: 479-483 (1982). [PMID: 6295501]
  3. Parsasarathy, S., Cady, R.K., Kraushaar, D.S., Sladek, N.E. and Baumann, W.J.
    Inhibition of diacylglycerol:CDPcholine cholinephosphotransferase activity by dimethylaminoethyl p-chlorophenoxyacetate.
    Lipids 13: 161-164 (1978). [PMID: 204847]
  4. Renooij, W. and Snyder, F.
    Biosynthesis of 1-alkyl-2-acetyl-sn-glycero-3-phosphocholine (platelet activating factor and a hypotensive lipid) by cholinephosphotransferase in various rat tissues.
    Biochim. Biophys. Acta 663: 545-556 (1981). [PMID: 6260215]

[EC 2.7.8.2 created 1961, modified 1986 (EC 2.7.8.16 created 1983, incorporated 1986)]