EC 2.7.7.48 - RNA-directed RNA polymerase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 2.7.7.48

Names

Accepted name:
RNA-directed RNA polymerase
Other names:
3D polymerase
PB1 proteins
PB2 proteins
Q-β replicase
RDRP
RNA nucleotidyltransferase (RNA-directed)
RNA replicase
RNA synthetase
RNA transcriptase
RNA-dependent RNA polymerase
RNA-dependent RNA replicase
RNA-dependent ribonucleate nucleotidyltransferase
phage f2 replicase
polymerase L
ribonucleic acid replicase
ribonucleic acid-dependent ribonucleate nucleotidyltransferase
ribonucleic acid-dependent ribonucleic acid polymerase
ribonucleic replicase
ribonucleic synthetase
transcriptase
Systematic name:
nucleoside-triphosphate:RNA nucleotidyltransferase (RNA-directed)

Reaction

Comments:

Catalyses RNA-template-directed extension of the 3'- end of an RNA strand by one nucleotide at a time. Can initiate a chain de novo. See also EC 2.7.7.6 DNA-directed RNA polymerase.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Protein domains and families: PROSITE:PDOC50507 , PROSITE:PDOC51471
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0003968
CAS Registry Number: 9026-28-2
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (806) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. August, J.T., Cooper, S., Shapiro, L. and Zinder, N.D.
    RNA phage induced RNA polymerase.
    Cold Spring Harbour Symp. Quant. Biol. 28: 95-97 (1963).
  2. Haruna, J., Nozu, K., Ohtaka, Y. and Spiegelman, S.
    An RNA "Replicase" induced by and selective for a viral RNA: isolation and properties.
    Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 50: 905-911 (1963).
  3. Weismann, C., Simon, L. and Ochoa, S.
    Induction by an RNA phage of an enzyme catalyzing incorporation of ribonucleotides into ribonucleic acid.
    Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 49: 407-414 (1963).

[EC 2.7.7.48 created 1981, modified 1982]