EC 2.7.7.31 - DNA nucleotidylexotransferase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 2.7.7.31

Names

Accepted name:
DNA nucleotidylexotransferase
Other names:
TdT
addase
deoxynucleotidyl terminal transferase
deoxyribonucleic acid nucleotidyltransferase
deoxyribonucleic nucleotidyltransferase
terminal addition enzyme
terminal deoxynucleotide transferase
terminal deoxyribonucleotidyltransferase
Systematic name:
nucleoside-triphosphate:DNA deoxynucleotidylexotransferase

Reaction

Comments:

Catalyses template-independent extension of the 3'- end of a DNA strand by one nucleotide at a time. Cannot initiate a chain de novo. Nucleoside may be ribo- or deoxyribo-.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Protein domains and families: PROSITE:PDOC00452
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0003912
CAS Registry Number: 9027-67-2
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (10) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. Bollum, F.J.
    Deoxynucleotide-polymerizing enzymes of calf thymus gland. V. Homogeneous terminal deoxynucleotidyl transferase.
    J. Biol. Chem. 246: 909-916 (1971). [PMID: 5543689]
  2. Gottesman, M.E. and Canellakis, E.S.
    The terminal nucleotidyltransferases of calf thymus nuclei.
    J. Biol. Chem. 241: 4339-4352 (1966). [PMID: 4288534]
  3. Krakow, J.S., Coutsogeorgopoulos, C. and Canellakis, E.S.
    Studies on the incorporation of deoxyribonucleic acid.
    Biochim. Biophys. Acta 55: 639-650 (1962).

[EC 2.7.7.31 created 1972]