EC 2.7.7.19 - Polynucleotide adenylyltransferase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 2.7.7.19

Names

Accepted name:
polynucleotide adenylyltransferase
Other names:
AMP polynucleotidylexotransferase
ATP-polynucleotide adenylyltransferase
ATP:polynucleotidylexotransferase
NTP polymerase
RNA adenylating enzyme
RNA formation factors, PF1
adenosine triphosphate:ribonucleic acid adenylyltransferase
poly(A) hydrolase
poly(A) polymerase
poly(A) synthetase
polyadenylate nucleotidyltransferase
polyadenylate polymerase
polyadenylate synthetase
polyadenylic acid polymerase
polyadenylic polymerase
terminal riboadenylate transferase
Systematic name:
ATP:polynucleotide adenylyltransferase

Reaction

Comments:

Also acts slowly with CTP. Catalyses template-independent extension of the 3'- end of a DNA strand by one nucleotide at a time. Cannot initiate a chain de novo. The primer, depending on the source of the enzyme, may be an RNA or DNA fragment, or oligo(A) bearing a 3'-OH terminal group. See also EC 2.7.7.6 DNA-directed RNA polymerase.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0004652
CAS Registry Number: 9026-30-6
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (89) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. August, J.T., Ortiz, P.J. and Hurwitz, J.
    Ribonucleic acid-dependent ribonucleotide incorporation. I. Purification and properties of the enzyme.
    J. Biol. Chem. 237: 3786-3793 (1962).
  2. Edmonds, M. and Abrams, R.
    Polynucleotide biosynthesis: formation of a sequence of adenylate units from adenosine triphosphate by an enzyme from thymus nuclei.
    J. Biol. Chem. 235: 1142-1149 (1960).
  3. Gottesman, M.E. and Canellakis, E.S.
    The terminal nucleotidyltransferases of calf thymus nuclei.
    J. Biol. Chem. 241: 4339-4352 (1966). [PMID: 4288534]
  4. Krakow, J.S., Coutsogeorgopoulos, C. and Canellakis, E.S.
    Studies on the incorporation of deoxyribonucleic acid.
    Biochim. Biophys. Acta 55: 639-650 (1962).
  5. Mans, R.J. and Walter, T.J.
    Transfer RNA-primed oligoadenylate synthesis in maize seedlings. II. Primer, substrate and metal specificities and size of product.
    Biochim. Biophys. Acta 247: 113-121 (1971). [PMID: 4946277]
  6. Sheldon, R., Jurale, C. and Kates, J.
    Detection of polyadenylic acid sequences in viral and eukaryotic RNA(polu(U)-cellulose columns-poly(U) filters-fiberglass-HeLa cells-bacteriophage T4).
    Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 69: 417-421 (1972). [PMID: 4501121]

[EC 2.7.7.19 created 1965]