EC 2.7.13.3 - Histidine kinase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 2.7.13.3

Names

Accepted name:
histidine kinase
Other names:
EnvZ
histidine protein kinase [ambiguous]
protein histidine kinase [ambiguous]
protein kinase (histidine) [ambiguous]
HK1
HP165
Sln1p
protein kinase [ambiguous]
Systematic name:
ATP:protein-L-histidine N-phosphotransferase

Reaction

Comments:

This entry has been included to accommodate those protein-histidine kinases for which the phosphorylation site has not been established (i.e. either the pros- or tele-nitrogen of histidine). A number of histones can act as acceptor.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Protein domains and families: PROSITE:PDOC50109
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0004673
CAS Registry Number: 420839-67-4
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (528) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. Kowluru, A.
    Identification and characterization of a novel protein histidine kinase in the islet beta cell: evidence for its regulation by mastoparan, an activator of G-proteins and insulin secretion.
    Biochem. Pharmacol. 63: 2091-2100 (2002). [PMID: 12110368]
  2. Yoshimi, A., Tsuda, M. and Tanaka, C.
    Cloning and characterization of the histidine kinase gene Dic1 from Cochliobolus heterostrophus that confers dicarboximide resistance and osmotic adaptation.
    Mol. Genet. Genomics 271: 228-236 (2004). [PMID: 14752661]
  3. Beier, D. and Frank, R.
    Molecular characterization of two-component systems of Helicobacter pylori.
    J. Bacteriol. 182: 2068-2076 (2000). [PMID: 10735847]
  4. Pflock, M., Dietz, P., Schär, J. and Beier, D.
    Genetic evidence for histidine kinase HP165 being an acid sensor of Helicobacter pylori.
    FEMS Microbiol. Lett. 234: 51-61 (2004). [PMID: 15109719]
  5. Roberts, D.L., Bennett, D.W. and Forst, S.A.
    Identification of the site of phosphorylation on the osmosensor, EnvZ, of Escherichia coli.
    J. Biol. Chem. 269: 8728-8733 (1994). [PMID: 8132603]

[EC 2.7.13.3 created 2005]