EC 2.7.12.1 - Dual-specificity kinase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 2.7.12.1

Names

Accepted name:
dual-specificity kinase
Other names:
ADK1
Arabidopsis dual specificity kinase 1
CLK1
dDYRK2
Mps1p
Systematic name:
ATP:protein phosphotransferase (Ser/Thr- and Tyr-phosphorylating)

Reactions

Comments:

This family of enzymes can phosphorylate both Ser/Thr and Tyr residues. Formerly EC 2.7.1.37.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Protein domains and families: PROSITE:PDOC00100
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0004712
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (76) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. Ali, N., Halfter, U. and Chua, N.-H.
    Cloning and biochemical characterization of a plant protein kinase that phosphorylates serine, threonine, and tyrosine.
    J. Biol. Chem. 269: 31626-31629 (1994). [PMID: 7527390]
  2. Lauzé, E., Stoelcker, B., Luca, F.C., Weiss, E., Schutz, A.R. and Winey, M.
    Yeast spindle pole body duplication gene MPS1 encodes an essential dual specificity protein kinase.
    EMBO J. 14: 1655-1663 (1995). [PMID: 7737118]
  3. Menegay, H.J., Myers, M.P., Moeslein, F.M. and Landreth, G.E.
    Biochemical characterization and localization of the dual specificity kinase CLK1.
    J. Cell. Sci. 113: 3241-3253 (2000). [PMID: 10954422]
  4. Lochhead, P.A., Sibbet, G., Kinstrie, R., Cleghon, T., Rylatt, M., Morrison, D.K. and Cleghon, V.
    dDYRK2: a novel dual-specificity tyrosine-phosphorylation-regulated kinase in Drosophila.
    Biochem. J. 374: 381-391 (2003). [PMID: 12786602]

[EC 2.7.12.1 created 2005 (EC 2.7.1.37 part-incorporated 2005)]