EC 2.7.11.30 - Receptor protein serine/threonine kinase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 2.7.11.30

Names

Accepted name:
receptor protein serine/threonine kinase
Other names:
activin receptor kinase
receptor type I serine/threonine protein kinase
receptor type II serine/threonine protein kinase
STK13
TGF-β kinase
receptor serine/threonine protein kinase
Systematic name:
ATP:[receptor-protein] phosphotransferase

Reactions

Comments:

The transforming growth factor β (TGF-β) family of cytokines regulates cell proliferation, differentiation, recognition and death. Signalling occurs by the binding of ligand to the type II receptor, which is the constitutively active kinase. Bound TGF-β is then recognized by receptor I, which is phosphorylated and can propagate the signal to downstream substrates [1,3].

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Protein domains and families: PROSITE:PDOC00100
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (54) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. Wrana, J. L., Attisano, L., Wieser, R., Ventura, F. and Massagué, J.
    Mechanism of activation of the TGF-β receptor.
    Nature 370: 341-347 (1994). [PMID: 8047140]
  2. Massagué, J. and Chen, Y.-G.
    Controlling TGF-β signaling.
    Genes Dev. 14: 627-644 (2000). [PMID: 10733523]
  3. de Caestecker, M.P., Hemmati, P., Larisch-Bloch, S., Ajmera, R., Roberts, A.B. and Lechleider, R.J.
    Characterization of functional domains within Smad4/DPC4.
    J. Biol. Chem. 272: 13690-13696 (1997). [PMID: 9153220]

[EC 2.7.11.30 created 2005 (EC 2.7.1.37 part-incorporated 2005)]