EC 2.7.11.25 - Mitogen-activated protein kinase kinase kinase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 2.7.11.25

Names

Accepted name:
mitogen-activated protein kinase kinase kinase
Other names:
cMos
cRaf
MAPKKK
MAP3K
MAP kinase kinase kinase
MEKK
MEKK1
MEKK2
MEKK3
MEK kinase
Mil/Raf
MLK-like mitogen-activated protein triple kinase
MLTK
MLTKa
MLTKb
REKS
STK28
Systematic name:
ATP:protein phosphotransferase (MAPKKKK-activated)

Reactions

Comments:

This enzyme phosphorylates and activates its downstream protein kinase, EC 2.7.12.2, mitogen-activated protein kinase kinase (MAPKK) but requires MAPKKKK for activation. Some members of this family can be activated by p21-activated kinases (PAK/STE20) or Ras. While c-Raf and c-Mos activate the classical MAPK/ERK pathway, MEKK1 and MEKK2 preferentially activate the c-Jun N-terminal protein kinase(JNK)/stress-activated protein kinase (SAPK) pathway [2]. Mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) signal transduction pathways are among the most widespread mechanisms of cellular regulation. Mammalian MAPK pathways can be recruited by a wide variety of stimuli including hormones (e.g. insulin and growth hormone), mitogens (e.g. epidermal growth factor and platelet-derived growth factor), vasoactive peptides (e.g. angiotensin-II and endothelin), inflammatory cytokines of the tumour necrosis factor (TNF) family and environmental stresses such as osmotic shock, ionizing radiation and ischaemic injury.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Protein domains and families: PROSITE:PDOC00100
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0004709
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (75) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. Wang, X.S., Diener, K., Jannuzzi, D., Trollinger, D., Tan, T.-H., Lichenstein, H., Zukowski, M. and Yao, Z.
    Molecular cloning and characterization of a novel protein kinase with a catalytic domain homologous to mitogen-activated protein kinase kinase kinase.
    J. Biol. Chem. 271: 31607-31611 (1996). [PMID: 8940179]
  2. Gotoh, I., Adachi, M. and Nishida, E.
    Identification and characterization of a novel MAP kinase kinase kinase, MLTK.
    J. Biol. Chem. 276: 4276-4286 (2001). [PMID: 11042189]
  3. Vojtek, A.B., Hollenberg, S.M. and Cooper, J.A.
    Mammalian Ras interacts directly with the serine/threonine kinase Raf.
    Cell 74: 205-214 (1993). [PMID: 8334704]

[EC 2.7.11.25 created 2005 (EC 2.7.1.37 part-incorporated 2005)]