EC 2.7.11.22 - Cyclin-dependent kinase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 2.7.11.22

Names

Accepted name:
cyclin-dependent kinase
Other names:
Bur1
Bur1 Cdk
Cak1
Cak1p
cdc2
cdc2 kinase
Cdc28p
CDK
cdk-activating kinase
Cdk-activating protein kinase
cdk1
cdk2
Cdk2
cdk3
cdk4
cdk5
cdk6
cdk7
cdk8
cdk9
cyclin A-activated cdc2
cyclin A-activated cdk2
cyclin D-cdk6 kinase
cyclin D-dependent kinase
cyclin E kinase
cyclin-A associated kinase
cyclin-dependent kinase 6
cyclin-dependent kinase-2
cyclin-dependent kinase-4
cyclin-dependent protein kinase activating kinase
cyk
D-type cyclin kinase
nclk
neuronal cdc2-like kinase
PCTAIRE-1
STK25
Systematic name:
ATP:cyclin phosphotransferase

Reactions

Comments:

Activation of cyclin-dependent kinases requires association of the enzyme with a regulatory subunit referred to as a cyclin. It is the sequential activation and inactivation of cyclin-dependent kinases, through the periodic synthesis and destruction of cyclins, that provides the primary means of cell-cycle regulation. Formerly EC 2.7.1.37.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Protein domains and families: PROSITE:PDOC00100
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0004693
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (261) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. Johnson, D.G. and Walker, C.L.
    Cyclins and cell cycle checkpoints.
    Annu. Rev. Pharmacol. Toxicol. 39: 295-312 (1999). [PMID: 10331086]
  2. Pan, Z.Q., Amin, A., and Hurwitz, J.
    Characterization of the in vitro reconstituted cyclin A or B1-dependent cdk2 and cdc2 kinase activities.
    J. Biol. Chem. 268: 20443-20451 (1993). [PMID: 8397207]
  3. Yee, A., Wu, L., Liu, L., Kobayashi, R., Xiong, Y. and Hall, F.L.
    Biochemical characterization of the human cyclin-dependent protein kinase activating kinase. Identification of p35 as a novel regulatory subunit.
    J. Biol. Chem. 271: 471-477 (1996). [PMID: 8550604]

[EC 2.7.11.22 created 2005 (EC 2.7.1.37 part-incorporated 2005)]