EC 2.7.11.17 - Ca2+/calmodulin-dependent protein kinase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 2.7.11.17

Names

Accepted name:
Ca2+/calmodulin-dependent protein kinase
Other names:
microtubule-associated protein 2 kinase
ATP:caldesmon O-phosphotransferase
caldesmon kinase
caldesmon kinase (phosphorylating)
Ca2+/calmodulin-dependent microtubule-associated protein 2 kinase
Ca2+/calmodulin-dependent protein kinase 1
Ca2+/calmodulin-dependent protein kinase II
Ca2+/calmodulin-dependent protein kinase IV
Ca2+/calmodulin-dependent protein kinase kinase
Ca2+/calmodulin-dependent protein kinase kinase β
calmodulin-dependent kinase II
CaM kinase
CaM kinase II
CAM PKII
CaM-regulated serine/threonine kinase
CaMKI
CaMKII
CaMKIV
CaMKKα
CaMKKβ
STK20
Systematic name:
ATP:protein phosphotransferase (Ca2+/calmodulin-dependent)

Reactions

Cofactor

Comments:

Requires calmodulin and Ca2+ for activity. A wide range of proteins can act as acceptor, including vimentin, synapsin, glycogen synthase, myosin light chains and the microtubule-associated tau protein. Not identical with EC 2.7.11.18 (myosin-light-chain kinase) or EC 2.7.11.26 (tau-protein kinase).

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Protein domains and families: PROSITE:PDOC00100
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0004683
CAS Registry Number: 97350-82-8
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (64) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. Adlersberg, M., Liu, K.P., Hsiung, S.C., Ehrlich, Y. and Tamir, H.
    A Ca2+-dependent protein kinase activity associated with serotonin binding protein.
    J. Neurochem. 49: 1105-1115 (1987). [PMID: 3040904]
  2. Baudier, J. and Cole, R.D.
    Phosphorylation of tau proteins to a state like that in Alzheimer's brain is catalyzed by a calcium/calmodulin-dependent kinase and modulated by phospholipids.
    J. Biol. Chem. 262: 17577-17583 (1987). [PMID: 3121601]
  3. Schulman, H., Kuret, J., Jefferson, A.B., Nose, P.S. and Spitzer, K.H.
    Ca2+/calmodulin-dependent microtubule-associated protein 2 kinase: broad substrate specificity and multifunctional potential in diverse tissues.
    Biochemistry 24: 5320-5327 (1985). [PMID: 4074698]
  4. Anderson, K.A., Means, R.L., Huang, Q.-H., Kemp, B.E., Goldstein, E.G., Selbert, M.A., Edelman, A.M., Fremeau, R. and Means, A.R.
    Components of a calmodulin-dependent protein kinase cascade. Molecular cloning, functional characterization and cellular localization of Ca2+/calmodulin-dependent protein kinase kinase β.
    J. Biol. Chem. 273: 31880-31889 (1998). [PMID: 9822657]
  5. Matsushita, M. and Nairn, A.C.
    Characterization of the mechanism of regulation of Ca2+/calmodulin-dependent protein kinase I by calmodulin and by Ca2+/calmodulin-dependent protein kinase kinase.
    J. Biol. Chem. 273: 21473-21481 (1998). [PMID: 9705275]
  6. Ohmstede, C.A., Jensen, K.F. and Sahyoun, N.E.
    Ca2+/calmodulin-dependent protein kinase enriched in cerebellar granule cells. Identification of a novel neuronal calmodulin-dependent protein kinase.
    J. Biol. Chem. 264: 5866-5875 (1989). [PMID: 2538431]
  7. Rieker, J.P., Swanljung-Collins, H. and Collins, J.H.
    Purification and characterization of a calmodulin-dependent myosin heavy chain kinase from intestinal brush border.
    J. Biol. Chem. 262: 15262-15268 (1987). [PMID: 2822719]
  8. Iwasa, T., Inoue, N., Fukunaga, K., Isobe, T., Okuyama, T. and Miyamoto, E.
    Purification and characterization of a multifunctional calmodulin-dependent protein kinase from canine myocardial cytosol.
    Arch. Biochem. Biophys. 248: 21-29 (1986). [PMID: 3089163]
  9. Gomes, A.V., Barnes, J.A. and Vogel, H.J.
    Spectroscopic characterization of the interaction between calmodulin-dependent protein kinase I and calmodulin.
    Arch. Biochem. Biophys. 379: 28-36 (2000). [PMID: 10864438]
  10. Mal, T.K., Skrynnikov, N.R., Yap, K.L., Kay, L.E. and Ikura, M.
    Detecting protein kinase recognition modes of calmodulin by residual dipolar couplings in solution NMR.
    Biochemistry 41: 12899-12906 (2002). [PMID: 12390014]
  11. Ngai, P.K. and Walsh, M.P.
    Inhibition of smooth muscle actin-activated myosin Mg2+-ATPase activity by caldesmon.
    J. Biol. Chem. 259: 13656-13659 (1984). [PMID: 6150036]
  12. Ikebe, M., Reardon, S., Scott-Woo, G.C., Zhou, Z. and Koda, Y.
    Purification and characterization of calmodulin-dependent multifunctional protein kinase from smooth muscle: isolation of caldesmon kinase.
    Biochemistry 29: 11242-11248 (1990). [PMID: 2176896]

[EC 2.7.11.17 created 1989 as EC 2.7.1.123, transferred 2005 to EC 2.7.11.17 (EC 2.7.1.120 incorporated 2005)]