EC 2.7.11.11 - CAMP-dependent protein kinase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 2.7.11.11

Names

Accepted name:
cAMP-dependent protein kinase
Other names:
PKA
PKA C
protein kinase A
STK22
Systematic name:
ATP:protein phosphotransferase (cAMP-dependent)

Reactions

Comments:

cAMP is required to activate this enzyme. The inactive holoenzyme of cAMP-dependent protein kinase is a tetramer composed of two regulatory (R) and two catalytic (C) subunits. cAMP causes the dissociation of the inactive holoenzyme into a dimer of regulatory subunits bound to four cAMP molecules and two free monomeric catalytic subunits [i.e. R2C2 + 4 cAMP = R2(cAMP)4 + 2 C]. Formerly EC 2.7.1.37.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Protein domains and families: PROSITE:PDOC00100
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0004691
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (28) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. Technikova-Dobrova, Z., Sardanelli, A.M., Speranza, F., Scacco, S., Signorile, A., Lorusso, V. and Papa, S.
    Cyclic adenosine monophosphate-dependent phosphorylation of mammalian mitochondrial proteins: enzyme and substrate characterization and functional role.
    Biochemistry 40: 13941-13947 (2001). [PMID: 11705384]
  2. Andersen, M.D., Shaffer, J., Jennings, P.A. and Adams, J.A.
    Structural characterization of protein kinase A as a function of nucleotide binding. Hydrogen-deuterium exchange studies using matrix-assisted laser desorption ionization-time of flight mass spectrometry detection.
    J. Biol. Chem. 276: 14204-14211 (2001). [PMID: 11278927]
  3. Johnson, K.E., Cameron, S., Toda, T., Wigler, M. and Zoller, M.J.
    Expression in Escherichia coli of BCY1, the regulatory subunit of cyclic AMP-dependent protein kinase from Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Purification and characterization.
    J. Biol. Chem. 262: 8636-8642 (1987). [PMID: 3036817]
  4. Haq, E., Sharma, S. and Khuller, G.K.
    Purification and characterization of cAMP dependent protein kinase from Microsporum gypseum.
    Biochim. Biophys. Acta 1474: 100-106 (2000). [PMID: 10699496]

[EC 2.7.11.11 created 2005 (EC 2.7.1.37 part-incorporated 2005)]