EC 2.7.11.10 - IκB kinase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 2.7.11.10

Names

Accepted name:
IκB kinase
Other names:
CHUK
IKBKA
IKBKB
IKK
IKK-1
IKK-2
inhibitor of NFκB kinase
inhibitor of NF-κB kinase
STK12
TANK-binding kinase 1
TBK1
Systematic name:
ATP:[IκB protein] phosphotransferase

Reaction

Comments:

The enzyme phosphorylates IκB proteins at specific serine residues, which marks them for destruction via the ubiquitination pathway. Subsequent degradation of the IκB complex (IKK) activates NF-κB, a translation factor that plays an important role in inflammation, immunity, cell proliferation and apoptosis. If the serine residues are replaced by threonine residues, the activity of the enzyme is decreased considerably.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Protein domains and families: PROSITE:PDOC00100
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0008384
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (14) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. Regnier, C. H., Song, H.Y., Gao, X., Goeddel, D.V., Cao, Z. and Rothe, M.
    Identification and characterization of an IκB kinase.
    Cell 90: 373-383 (1997). [PMID: 9244310]
  2. Mercurio, F., Zhu, H., Murray, B.W., Shevchenko, A., Bennett, B.L., Li, J., Young, D.B., Barbosa, M., Mann, M., Manning, A. and Rao, A.
    IKK-1 and IKK-2: cytokine-activated IκB kinases essential for NF-κB activation.
    Science 278: 860-866 (1997). [PMID: 9346484]
  3. Zandi, E., Rothwarf, D. M., Delhase, M., Hayakawa, M., Karin, M.
    The IκB kinase complex (IKK) contains two kinase subunits, IKKα and IKKβ, necessary for IκB phosphorylation and NF-κB activation.
    Cell 91: 243-252 (1997). [PMID: 9346241]
  4. Viatour, P., Merville, M.P., Bours, V. and Chariot, A.
    Phosphorylation of NF-κB and IκB proteins: implications in cancer and inflammation.
    Trends Biochem. Sci. 30: 43-52 (2005). [PMID: 15653325]

[EC 2.7.11.10 created 2005 (EC 2.7.1.37 part-incorporated 2005)]