EC 2.7.11.1 - Non-specific serine/threonine protein kinase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 2.7.11.1

Names

Accepted name:
non-specific serine/threonine protein kinase
Other names:
β-adrenergic receptor kinase
βIIPKC
ε PKC
A-kinase
AP50 kinase
ATP-protein transphosphorylase
CK-2
CKI
CKII
Hpr kinase
M phase-specific cdc2 kinase
MAPK
PKA
PKC
Raf kinase
Raf-1
T-antigen kinase
cAMP-dependent protein kinase
cAMP-dependent protein kinase A
cGMP-dependent protein kinase
calcium-dependent protein kinase C
calcium/phospholipid-dependent protein kinase
casein kinase
casein kinase (phosphorylating)
casein kinase 2
casein kinase I
casein kinase II
cyclic AMP-dependent protein kinase
cyclic AMP-dependent protein kinase A
cyclic monophosphate-dependent protein kinase
cyclic nucleotide-dependent protein kinase
cyclin-dependent kinase
cytidine 3',5'-cyclic monophosphate-responsive protein kinase
glycogen synthase a kinase
glycogen synthase kinase
hydroxyalkyl-protein kinase
mitogen-activated S6 kinase
mitogen-activated protein kinase
p82 kinase
phosphorylase b kinase kinase
phosphorylase b kinase kinase
protein glutamyl kinase
protein kinase (phosphorylating)
protein kinase A
protein kinase CK2
protein kinase p58
protein phosphokinase
protein serine kinase
protein serine-threonine kinase
protein-aspartyl kinase
protein-cysteine kinase
protein-serine kinase
ribosomal S6 protein kinase
ribosomal protein S6 kinase II
serine kinase
serine protein kinase
serine(threonine) protein kinase
serine-specific protein kinase
serine/threonine protein kinase
threonine-specific protein kinase
twitchin kinase
type-2 casein kinase
phosphorylase B kinase kinase
glycogen synthase A kinase
HIPK2
Wee 1-like kinase
WEE1Hu
Prp4 protein kinase
dsk1
STK32
Wee-kinase
Systematic name:
ATP:protein phosphotransferase (non-specific)

Reactions

Comments:

This is a heterogeneous group of serine/threonine protein kinases that do not have an activating compound and are either non-specific or their specificity has not been analysed to date.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , NIST 74 , UniPathway
Protein domains and families: PROSITE:PDOC00100
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (2423) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. Damuni, Z. and Reed, L.J.
    Purification and properties of a protamine kinase and a type II casein kinase from bovine kidney mitochondria.
    Arch. Biochem. Biophys. 262: 574-584 (1988). [PMID: 2835010]
  2. Baggio, B., Pinna, L.A., Moret, V. and Siliprandi, N.
    A simple procedure for the purification of rat liver phosvitin kinase.
    Biochim. Biophys. Acta 212: 515-517 (1970). [PMID: 5456997]
  3. Jergil, B. and Dixon, G.H.
    Protamine kinase from rainbow trout testis. Partial purification and characterization.
    J. Biol. Chem. 245: 425-434 (1970). [PMID: 4312674]
  4. Langan, T.A.
    Action of adenosine 3',5'-monophosphate-dependent histone kinase in vivo.
    J. Biol. Chem. 244: 5763-5765 (1969). [PMID: 4310608]
  5. Takeuchi, M. and Yanagida, M.
    A mitotic role for a novel fission yeast protein kinase dsk1 with cell cycle stage dependent phosphorylation and localization.
    Mol. Biol. Cell 4: 247-260 (1993). [PMID: 8485317]
  6. Gross, T., Lutzelberger, M., Weigmann, H., Klingenhoff, A., Shenoy, S. and Kaufer, N.F.
    Functional analysis of the fission yeast Prp4 protein kinase involved in pre-mRNA splicing and isolation of a putative mammalian homologue.
    Nucleic Acids Res. 25: 1028-1035 (1997). [PMID: 9102632]
  7. Wang, Y., Hofmann, T. G., Runkel, L., Haaf, T., Schaller, H., Debatin, K. and Hug, H.
    Isolation and characterization of cDNAs for the protein kinase HIPK2.
    Biochim. Biophys. Acta 1518: 168-172 (2001). [PMID: 11267674]

[EC 2.7.11.1 created 2005 (EC 2.7.1.37 part-incorporated 2005)]