EC 2.7.1.86 - NADH kinase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 2.7.1.86

Names

Accepted name:
NADH kinase
Other names:
DPNH kinase
reduced diphosphopyridine nucleotide kinase
reduced nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide kinase (phosphorylating)
Systematic name:
ATP:NADH 2'-phosphotransferase

Reaction

Comments:

CTP, ITP, UTP and GTP can also act as phosphate donors (in decreasing order of activity). The enzyme is specific for NADH. Activated by acetate.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ERGO , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0042736
CAS Registry Number: 62213-39-2
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot:

References

  1. Griffiths, M.M. and Bernofsky, C.
    Purification and properties of reduced diphosphopyridine nucleotide kinase from yeast mitochondria.
    J. Biol. Chem. 247: 1473-1478 (1972). [PMID: 4335000]

[EC 2.7.1.86 created 1976 (EC 2.7.1.96 created 1978, incorporated 1978)]