EC 2.7.1.134 - Inositol-tetrakisphosphate 1-kinase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 2.7.1.134

Names

Accepted name:
inositol-tetrakisphosphate 1-kinase
Other names:
1D-myo-inositol-tetrakisphosphate 1-kinase
1D-myo-inositol-trisphosphate 5-kinase
1D-myo-inositol-trisphosphate 6-kinase
ATP:1D-myo-inositol-1,3,4-trisphosphate 5-phosphotransferase
ATP:1D-myo-inositol-1,3,4-trisphosphate 6-phosphotransferase
inositol-trisphosphate 5-kinase
inositol-trisphosphate 6-kinase
Systematic name:
ATP:1D-myo-inositol-3,4,5,6-tetrakisphosphate 1-phosphotransferase

Reaction

Comments:

This enzyme also phosphorylates Ins(1,3,4)P3 on O-5 and O-6. The phosphotransfer from ATP to either inositol 1,3,4-trisphosphate or inositol 3,4,5,6-tetrakisphosphate appears to be freely reversible to the extent that the enzyme can act like an inositol polyphosphate phosphatase in the presence of ADP. It can also catalyse an isomerization between Ins(1,3,4,5)P4 and Ins(1,3,4,6)P4 in the presence of ADP.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , DIAGRAM , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Protein domains and families: PROSITE:PDOC50975
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0047325
CAS Registry Numbers: 111694-07-6 (from EC 2.7.1.139) 113356-25-5 116677-02-2 (from EC 2.7.1.133)
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (23) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. Stephens, L.R., Hawkins, P.T., Morris, A.J. and Downes, P.C.
    L-myo-Inositol 1,4,5,6-tetrakisphosphate (3-hydroxy)kinase.
    Biochem. J. 249: 283-292 (1988). [PMID: 2829850]
  2. Balla, T., Guillemette, G., Baukal, A.J. and Catt, K.
    Metabolism of inositol 1,3,4-trisphosphate to a new tetrakisphosphate isomer in angiotensin-stimulated adrenal glomerulosa cells.
    J. Biol. Chem. 262: 9952-9955 (1987). [PMID: 3497156]
  3. Shears, S.B., Parry, J.B., Tang, E.K.Y., Irvine, R.F., Michell, R.H. and Kirk, C.J.
    Metabolism of D-myo-inositol 1,3,4,5-tetrakisphosphate by rat liver, including the synthesis of a novel isomer of myo-inositol tetrakisphosphate.
    Biochem. J. 246: 139-147 (1987). [PMID: 2823793]
  4. Shears, S.B.
    The pathway of myo-inositol 1,3,4-trisphosphate phosphorylation in liver. Identification of myo-inositol 1,3,4-trisphosphate 6-kinase, myo-inositol 1,3,4-trisphosphate 5-kinase, and myo-inositol 1,3,4,6-tetrakisphosphate 5-kinase.
    J. Biol. Chem. 264: 19879-19886 (1989). [PMID: 2584198]
  5. Yang, X. and Shears, S.B.
    Multitasking in signal transduction by a promiscuous human Ins(3,4,5,6)P4 1-kinase/Ins(1,3,4)P3 5/6-kinase.
    Biochem. J. 351: 551-555 (2000). [PMID: 11042108]
  6. Ho, M.W.Y., Yang, X., Carew, M.A., Zhan, T., Hua, L., Kwon, Y.-U., Chung, S.-K., Adelt, S., Vogel, G, Riley, A.M., Potter, B.V.L. and Shears, S.B.
    Regulation of Ins(3,4,5,6)P4 signalling by a reversible kinase/phosphatase.
    Curr. Biol. 12: 477-482 (2002). [PMID: 11909533]

[EC 2.7.1.134 created 1990, (EC 2.7.1.133 created 1989, incorporated 2002; EC 2.7.1.139 created 1992, incorporated 2002), modified 2002]