EC - D-amino-acid transaminase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature


Accepted name:
D-amino-acid transaminase
Other names:
D-alanine aminotransferase
D-aspartate transaminase
D-aspartic aminotransferase
D-amino acid aminotransferase
D-alanine-D-glutamate transaminase
D-alanine transaminase
Systematic name:
D-alanine:2-oxoglutarate aminotransferase




A pyridoxal-phosphate protein. The enzyme from thermophilic Bacillus species acts on many D-amino acids with D-alanine and D-2-aminobutyrate as the best amino donors. It can similarly use any of several 2-oxo acids as amino acceptor, with 2-oxoglutarate and 2-oxobutyrate among the best. The enzyme from some other sources has a broader specificity [6].

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , NIST 74 , UniPathway
Protein domains and families: PROSITE:PDOC00618
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0047810
CAS Registry Number: 37277-85-3
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (18) [show] [UniProt]


  1. Thorne, C.B., Gómez, C.G. and Housewright, R.D.
    Transamination of D-amino acids by Bacillus subtilis.
    J. Bacteriol. 69: 357-362 (1955). [PMID: 14367287]
  2. Thorne, C.B. and Molnar, D.M.
    D-Amino acid transamination in Bacillus anthracis.
    J. Bacteriol. 70: 420-426 (1956). [PMID: 13263311]
  3. Martinez-Carrion, M. and Jenkins, W.T.
    D-Alanine-D-glutamate transaminase. I. Purification and characterization.
    J. Biol. Chem. 240: 3538-3546 (1965). [PMID: 4953710]
  4. Ozawa, T., Fukuda, M. and Sasaoka, K.
    Occurrence of D-amino acid aminotransferase in pea seedlings.
    Biochem. Biophys. Res. Commun. 52: 998-1002 (1973). [PMID: 4710577]
  5. Yonaha, K., Misono, H., Yamamoto, T. and Soda, K.
    D-Amino acid aminotransferase of Bacillus sphaericus. Enzymologic and spectrometric properties.
    J. Biol. Chem. 250: 6983-6989 (1975). [PMID: 1158891]
  6. Tanizawa, K., Masu, Y., Asano, S., Tanaka, H. and Soda, K.
    Thermostable D-amino acid aminotransferase from a thermophilic Bacillus species. Purification, characterization, and active site sequence determination.
    J. Biol. Chem. 264: 2445-2449 (1989). [PMID: 2914916]
  7. Fotheringham, I.G., Bledig, S.A. and Taylor, P.P.
    Characterization of the genes encoding D-amino acid transaminase and glutamate racemase, two D-glutamate biosynthetic enzymes of Bacillus sphaericus ATCC 10208.
    J. Bacteriol. 180: 4319-4323 (1998). [PMID: 9696787]
  8. van Ophem, P.W., Erickson, S.D., Martinez del Pozo, A., Haller, I., Chait, B.T., Yoshimura, T., Soda, K., Ringe, D., Petsko, G. and Manning, J.M.
    Substrate inhibition of D-amino acid transaminase and protection by salts and by reduced nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide: isolation and initial characterization of a pyridoxo intermediate related to inactivation.
    Biochemistry 37: 2879-2888 (1998). [PMID: 9485439]
  9. Sugio, S., Petsko, G.A., Manning, J.M., Soda, K. and Ringe, D.
    Crystal structure of a D-amino acid aminotransferase: how the protein controls stereoselectivity.
    Biochemistry 34: 9661-9669 (1995). [PMID: 7626635]

[EC created 1972 (EC created 1961, incorporated 1972), modified 2005]