EC 2.6.1.16 - Glutamine—fructose-6-phosphate transaminase (isomerizing)

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 2.6.1.16

Names

Accepted name:
glutamine—fructose-6-phosphate transaminase (isomerizing)
Other names:
D-fructose-6-phosphate amidotransferase
GlcN6P synthase
glucosamine 6-phosphate synthase
glucosamine-6-phosphate isomerase (glutamine-forming)
glucosaminephosphate isomerase
hexosephosphate aminotransferase
glucosamine-6-phosphate synthase
L-glutamine-D-fructose-6-phosphate amidotransferase
Systematic name:
L-glutamine:D-fructose-6-phosphate isomerase (deaminating)

Reaction

Comments:

Although the overall reaction is that of a transferase, the mechanism involves the formation of ketimine between fructose 6-phosphate and a 6-amino group from a lysine residue at the active site, which is subsequently displaced by ammonia (transamidination). Formerly EC 5.3.1.19.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , DIAGRAM , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Protein domains and families: PROSITE:PDOC00406 , PROSITE:PDOC51464
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0004360
CAS Registry Number: 9030-45-9
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (171) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. Ghosh, S., Blumenthal, H.J., Davidson, E. and Roseman, S.
    Glucosamine metabolism. V. Enzymatic synthesis of glucosamine 6-phosphate.
    J. Biol. Chem. 235: 1265-1273 (1960). [PMID: 13827775]
  2. Gryder, R.M. and Pogell, B.M.
    Further studies on glucosamine 6-phosphate synthesis by rat liver enzymes.
    J. Biol. Chem. 235: 558-562 (1960). [PMID: 13829889]
  3. Leloir, L.F. and Cardini, C.E.
    The biosynthesis of glucosamine.
    Biochim. Biophys. Acta 12: 15-22 (1953). [PMID: 13115409]
  4. Teplyakov, A., Obmolova, G., Badet-Denisot, M.A. and Badet, B.
    The mechanism of sugar phosphate isomerization by glucosamine 6-phosphate synthase.
    Protein Sci. 8: 596-602 (1999). [PMID: 10091662]

[EC 2.6.1.16 created 1961, deleted 1972, reinstated 1984, modified 2000 (EC 5.3.1.19 created 1972, incorporated 1984)]