EC - Acetylornithine transaminase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature


Accepted name:
acetylornithine transaminase
Other names:
N-acetylornithine aminotransferase
N2-acetyl-L-ornithine:2-oxoglutarate aminotransferase
N2-acetylornithine 5-transaminase
acetylornithine 5-aminotransferase
acetylornithine δ-transaminase
acetylornithine aminotransferase
succinylornithine aminotransferase
2-N-acetyl-L-ornithine:2-oxoglutarate 5-aminotransferase
Systematic name:
N2-acetyl-L-ornithine:2-oxoglutarate 5-aminotransferase




A pyridoxal-phosphate protein. Also acts on L-ornithine and N2-succinyl-L-ornithine.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0003992
CAS Registry Number: 9030-40-4
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (106) [show] [UniProt]


  1. Albrecht, A. and Vogel, H.J.
    Acetylornithine δ-transaminase. Partial purification and repression behavior.
    J. Biol. Chem. 239: 1872-1876 (1964). [PMID: 14213368]
  2. Vogel, H.J.
    Path of ornithine synthesis in Escherichia coli.
    Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 39: 578-583 (1953). [PMID: 16589307]
  3. Vander Wauven, C. and Stalon, V.
    Occurrence of succinyl derivatives in the catabolism of arginine in Pseudomonas cepacia.
    J. Bacteriol. 164: 882-886 (1985). [PMID: 2865249]
  4. Voellmy, R. and Leisinger, T.
    Dual role for N-2-acetylornithine 5-aminotransferase from Pseudomonas aeruginosa in arginine biosynthesis and arginine catabolism.
    J. Bacteriol. 122: 799-809 (1975). [PMID: 238949]

[EC created 1961, modified 2004 (EC created 1989, incorporated 2004)]