EC 2.5.1.20 - Rubber cis-polyprenylcistransferase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 2.5.1.20

Names

Accepted name:
rubber cis-polyprenylcistransferase
Other names:
cis-prenyl transferase
isopentenyl pyrophosphate cis-1,4-polyisoprenyl transferase
rubber allyltransferase
rubber polymerase
rubber prenyltransferase
rubber transferase
Systematic name:
polycis-polyprenyl-diphosphate:isopentenyl-diphosphate polyprenylcistransferase

Reaction

Comments:

Rubber particles act as acceptor.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ERGO , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0050267
CAS Registry Number: 62213-41-6
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot:

References

  1. Archer, B.L. and Cockbain, E.G.
    Rubber transferase from Hevea brasiliensis latex.
    Methods Enzymol. 15: 476-480 (1969).
  2. McMullen, A.I. and McSweeney, G.P.
    The biosynthesis of rubber. Incorporation of isopentenyl pyrophosphate into purified rubber particles by a soluble latex-serum enzyme.
    Biochem. J. 101: 42-47 (1966).

[EC 2.5.1.20 created 1976]