EC 2.5.1.18 - Glutathione transferase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 2.5.1.18

Names

Accepted name:
glutathione transferase
Other names:
S-(hydroxyalkyl)glutathione lyase
glutathione S-alkyl transferase
glutathione S-alkyltransferase
glutathione S-aralkyltransferase
glutathione S-aryltransferase
glutathione S-transferase
Systematic name:
RX:glutathione R-transferase

Reactions

Comments:

A group of enzymes of broad specificity. R may be an aliphatic, aromatic or heterocyclic group; X may be a sulfate, nitrile or halide group. Also catalyses the addition of aliphatic epoxides and arene oxides to glutathione, the reduction of polyol nitrate by glutathione to polyol and nitrile, certain isomerization reactions and disulfide interchange.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0004364
CAS Registry Number: 50812-37-8
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (314) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. Habig, W.H., Pabst, M.J. and Jakoby, W.B.
    Glutathione S-transferases. The first enzymatic step in mercapturic acid formation
    . J. Biol. Chem. 249: 7130-7139 (1974). [PMID: 4436300]
  2. Jakoby, W.B.
    The glutathione S-transferases: a group of multifunctional detoxification proteins.
    Adv. Enzymol. Relat. Areas Mol. Biol. 46: 383-383 (1978). [PMID: 345769]
  3. Jakoby, W.B.
    Glutathione transferases: an overview.
    Methods Enzymol. 113: 495-499 (1985).
  4. Keen, J.H. and Jakoby, W.B.
    Glutathione transferases. Catalysis of nucleophilic reactions of glutathione.
    J. Biol. Chem. 253: 5654-5657 (1978). [PMID: 670218]
  5. Sheehan, D., Meade, G., Foley, V.M. and Dowd, C.A.
    Structure, function and evolution of glutathione transferases: implications for classification of non-mammalian members of an ancient enzyme superfamily.
    Biochem. J. 360: 1-16 (2001). [PMID: 11695986]

[EC 2.5.1.18 created 1976 (EC 2.5.1.12, EC 2.5.1.13, EC 2.5.1.14 and EC 4.4.1.7 created 1972, incorporated 1976)]