EC 2.4.1.90 - N-acetyllactosamine synthase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 2.4.1.90

Names

Accepted name:
N-acetyllactosamine synthase
Other names:
N-acetyllactosamine synthetase
β-1,4-galactosyltransferase
β-N-acetylglucosaminide β1-4-galactosyltransferase
β1-4-galactosyltransferase
β1-4GalT
Gal-T
NAL synthetase
UDP-β-1,4-galactosyltransferase
UDP-Gal:N-acetylglucosamine β1-4-galactosyltransferase
UDP-galactose N-acetylglucosamine β-4-galactosyltransferase
UDP-galactose-N-acetylglucosamine β-1,4-galactosyltransferase
UDP-galactose-N-acetylglucosamine galactosyltransferase
UDP-galactose-acetylglucosamine galactosyltransferase
UDP-galactose:N-acetylglucosaminide β1-4-galactosyltransferase
UDP-galactose—N-acetylglucosamine β-D-galactosyltransferase
UDPgalactose:N-acetylglucosaminyl(β1-4)galactosyltransferase
acetyllactosamine synthetase
lactosamine synthase
lactosamine synthetase
lactose synthetase A protein
uridine diphosphogalactose-acetylglucosamine galactosyltransferase
N-acetylglucosamine (β1,4)galactosyltransferase
UDP-galactose-N-acetylglucosamine β-D-galactosyltransferase
UDP-galactose:N-acetyl-D-glucosamine 4-β-D-galactosyltransferase
Systematic name:
UDP-α-D-galactose:N-acetyl-D-glucosamine 4-β-D-galactosyltransferase

Reaction

Comments:

The reaction is catalysed by a component of EC 2.4.1.22 (lactose synthase), which is identical with EC 2.4.1.38 (β-N-acetylglucosaminyl-glycopeptide β-1,4-galactosyltransferase), and by an enzyme from the Golgi apparatus of animal tissues. Formerly listed also as EC 2.4.1.98.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0003945
CAS Registry Number: 9054-94-8
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (17) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. Deshmukh, D.S., Bear, W.D. and Soifer, D.
    Isolation and characterization of an enriched Golgi fraction from rat brain.
    Biochim. Biophys. Acta 542: 284-295 (1978). [PMID: 99178]
  2. Helting, T. and Erbing, B.
    Galactosyl transfer in mouse mastocytoma: purification and properties of N-acetyllactosamine synthetase.
    Biochim. Biophys. Acta 293: 94-104 (1973). [PMID: 4631039]
  3. Hill, R.L. and Brew, K.
    Lactose synthetase.
    Adv. Enzymol. Relat. Areas Mol. Biol. 43: 411-490 (1975). [PMID: 812340]
  4. Humphreys-Beher, M.G.
    Isolation and characterization of UDP-galactose:N-acetylglucosamine 4 β-galactosyltransferase activity induced in rat parotid glands treated with isoproterenol.
    J. Biol. Chem. 259: 5797-5802 (1984). [PMID: 6201486]
  5. Schachter, H., Jabbal, I., Hudgin, R.L., Pinteric, L., McGuire, E.J. and Roseman, S.
    Intracellular localization of liver sugar nucleotide glycoprotein glycosyltransferases in a Golgi-rich fraction.
    J. Biol. Chem. 245: 1090-1100 (1970). [PMID: 4392041]

[EC 2.4.1.90 created 1976 (EC 2.4.1.98 created 1980, incorporated 1984)]