EC 2.4.1.69 - Type 1 galactoside α-(1,2)-fucosyltransferase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 2.4.1.69

Names

Accepted name:
type 1 galactoside α-(1,2)-fucosyltransferase
Other names:
galactoside 2-α-L-fucosyltransferase [ambiguous]
blood group H α-2-fucosyltransferase [ambiguous]
guanosine diphosphofucose-galactoside 2-L-fucosyltransferase
α-(1→2)-L-fucosyltransferase [ambiguous]
α-2-fucosyltransferase [ambiguous]
α-2-L-fucosyltransferase [ambiguous]
blood-group substance H-dependent fucosyltransferase [ambiguous]
guanosine diphosphofucose-glycoprotein 2-α-fucosyltransferase [ambiguous]
guanosine diphosphofucose-β-D-galactosyl-α-2-L-fucosyltransferase [ambiguous]
guanosine diphosphofucose-galactosylacetylglucosaminylgalactosylglucosylceramide α-L-fucosyltransferase [ambiguous]
guanosine diphosphofucose-glycoprotein 2-α-L-fucosyltransferase [ambiguous]
secretor-type β-galactoside α1→2 fucosyltransferase
β-galactoside α1→2 fucosyltransferase [ambiguous]
GDP-β-L-fucose:β-D-galactosyl-R 2-α-L-fucosyltransferase [ambiguous]
FUT2 (gene name)
GDP-β-L-fucose:β-D-galactosyl-(1→3)-N-acetyl-β-D-glucosaminyl-(1→3)-β-D-galactosyl-(1→4)-β-D-glucosyl-(1↔1)-ceramide 2-α-L-fucosyltransferase
Systematic name:
GDP-β-L-fucose:β-D-galactosyl-(1→3)-N-acetyl-β-D-glucosaminyl-R α-(1,2)-L-fucosyltransferase (configuration-inverting)

Reactions

Comments:

The enzyme acts on a glycoconjugates where the substituent group is a glycoprotein or glycosphingolipid. The recognized moiety of the substrate is known as a type 1 histo-blood group antigen precursor disaccharide, and the action of the enzyme produces an H type 1 antigen. In humans the main enzyme performing this reaction is encoded by the FUT2 gene (also known as the Secretor gene), which is also able to act on type 2 substrates (see EC 2.4.1.344). The enzyme from the bacterium Helicobacter pylori cannot act on type 2 substrates. Formerly EC 2.4.1.89.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , DIAGRAM , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0008107
CAS Registry Number: 56093-23-3
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (12) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. Beyer, T.A. and Hill, R.L.
    Enzymatic properties of the β-galactoside α1→2 fucosyltransferase from porcine submaxillary gland.
    J. Biol. Chem. 255: 5373-5379 (1980). [PMID: 7372640]
  2. Beyer, T.A., Sadler, J.E. and Hill, R.L.
    Purification to homogeneity of H blood group β-galactoside α1→2 fucosyltransferase from porcine submaxillary gland.
    J. Biol. Chem. 255: 5364-5372 (1980). [PMID: 6246105]
  3. Kumazaki, T., Yoshida, A.
    Biochemical evidence that secretor gene, Se, is a structural gene encoding a specific fucosyltransferase.
    Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 81: 4193-4197 (1984). [PMID: 6588382]
  4. Koda, Y., Soejima, M., Wang, B., Kimura, H.
    Structure and expression of the gene encoding secretor-type galactoside 2-alpha-L-fucosyltransferase (FUT2).
    Eur. J. Biochem. 246: 750-755 (1997). [PMID: 9219535]
  5. Wang, G., Boulton, P. G., Chan, N. W., Palcic, M. M., Taylor, D. E.
    Novel Helicobacter pylori alpha1,2-fucosyltransferase, a key enzyme in the synthesis of Lewis antigens.
    Microbiology (Reading, Engl.) 145: 3245-3253 (1999). [PMID: 10589734]

[EC 2.4.1.69 created 1972 (EC 2.4.1.89 created 1976, incorporated 1984), modified 2002, modified 2017]