EC 2.4.1.56 - Lipopolysaccharide N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 2.4.1.56

Names

Accepted name:
lipopolysaccharide N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase
Other names:
UDP-N-acetylglucosamine-lipopolysaccharide N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase
uridine diphosphoacetylglucosamine-lipopolysaccharide acetylglucosaminyltransferase
UDP-N-acetyl-D-glucosamine:lipopolysaccharide N-acetyl-D-glucosaminyltransferase
Systematic name:
UDP-N-acetyl-α-D-glucosamine:lipopolysaccharide N-acetyl-D-glucosaminyltransferase

Reaction

Comments:

Transfers N-acetylglucosaminyl residues to a D-galactose residue in the partially completed lipopolysaccharide core [cf. EC 2.4.1.44 (lipopolysaccharide galactosyltransferase), EC 2.4.1.58 (lipopolysaccharide glucosyltransferase I) and EC 2.4.1.73 (lipopolysaccharide glucosyltransferase II)].

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0008917
CAS Registry Number: 37277-64-8
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot:

References

  1. Osborn, M.J. and D'Ari, L.
    Enzymatic incorporation of N-acetylglucosamine into cell wall lipopolysaccharide in a mutant strain of Salmonella typhimurium.
    Biochem. Biophys. Res. Commun. 16: 568-575 (1964).

[EC 2.4.1.56 created 1972]