EC 2.4.1.25 - 4-α-glucanotransferase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 2.4.1.25

Names

Accepted name:
4-α-glucanotransferase
Other names:
D-enzyme
amylomaltase
debranching enzyme maltodextrin glycosyltransferase
dextrin glycosyltransferase
dextrin transglycosylase
disproportionating enzyme
oligo-1,4-1,4-glucantransferase
1,4-α-D-glucan:1,4-α-D-glucan 4-α-D-glycosyltransferase
Systematic name:
(1→4)-α-D-glucan:(1→4)-α-D-glucan 4-α-D-glycosyltransferase

Reaction

Comments:

This entry covers the former separate entry for EC 2.4.1.3 (amylomaltase). The plant enzyme has been termed D-enzyme. An enzymic activity of this nature forms part of the mammalian and yeast glycogen debranching system (see EC 3.2.1.33 amylo-1,6-glucosidase).

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0004134
CAS Registry Number: 9032-09-1
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (182) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. Hehre, E.J.
    Enzymic synthesis of polysaccharides: a biological type of polymerization.
    Adv. Enzymol. Relat. Subj. Biochem. 11: 297-337 (1951).
  2. Lukomskaya, I.S.
    Synthesis of oligosaccharides with α-1,6-bonds by enzyme preparations from liver and muscle.(in Russian).
    Dokl. Akad. Nauk S.S.S.R. 129: 1172-1175 (1959).
  3. Pazur, J.H. and Okada, S.
    The isolation and mode of action of a bacterial glucanosyltransferase.
    J. Biol. Chem. 243: 4732-4738 (1968). [PMID: 4972097]
  4. Walker, G.J. and Whelan, W.J.
    Synthesis of amylose by potato D-enzyme.
    Nature 183: 46 (1959).
  5. Whelan, W.H.
    Enzymic explorations of the structures of starch and glycogen.
    Biochem. J. 122: 609-622 (1971).

[EC 2.4.1.25 created 1965 (EC 2.4.1.3 created 1961, incorporated 1972)]