EC 2.4.1.206 - Lactosylceramide 1,3-N-acetyl-β-D-glucosaminyltransferase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 2.4.1.206

Names

Accepted name:
lactosylceramide 1,3-N-acetyl-β-D-glucosaminyltransferase
Other names:
β1→3-N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase
LA2 synthase
lactosylceramide β-acetylglucosaminyltransferase
uridine diphosphoacetylglucosamine-lactosylceramide β-acetylglucosaminyltransferase
UDP-N-acetyl-D-glucosamine:D-galactosyl-1,4-β-D-glucosylceramide β-1,3-acetylglucosaminyltransferase
UDP-N-acetyl-D-glucosamine:β-D-galactosyl-(1→4)-β-D-glucosyl-(1↔1)-ceramide 3-β-N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase
Systematic name:
UDP-N-acetyl-α-D-glucosamine:β-D-galactosyl-(1→4)-β-D-glucosyl-(1↔1)-ceramide 3-β-N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase (configuration-inverting)

Reaction

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , DIAGRAM , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0047256
CAS Registry Number: 83682-80-8
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot:

References

  1. Gottfries, J., Percy, A.K., Månsson, J.-E., Fredman, P., Wilkstrand, C.J., Friedman, H.S., Bigner, D.D. and Svennerholm, L.
    Glycolipids and glycosyltransferases in permanent cell lines established from human medulloblastomas.
    Biochim. Biophys. Acta 1081: 253-261 (1991). [PMID: 1825612]
  2. Holmes, E.H., Hakomori, S. and Ostrander, G.K.
    Synthesis of type 1 and 2 lacto series glycolipid antigens in human colonic adenocarcinoma and derived cell lines is due to activation of a normally unexpressed β1→3N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase.
    J. Biol. Chem. 262: 15649-15658 (1987). [PMID: 2960671]
  3. Percy, A.K., Gottfries, J., Vilbergsson, G., Månsson, J.E. and Svennerholm, J.
    Glycosphingolipid glycosyltransferases in human fetal brain.
    J. Neurochem. 56: 1461-1465 (1991). [PMID: 1901591]

[EC 2.4.1.206 created 1992]