EC 2.4.1.17 - Glucuronosyltransferase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 2.4.1.17

Names

Accepted name:
glucuronosyltransferase
Other names:
1-naphthol glucuronyltransferase
1-naphthol-UDP-glucuronosyltransferase
17-OH steroid UDPGT
17β-hydroxysteroid UDP-glucuronosyltransferase
3-OH androgenic UDPGT
3α-hydroxysteroid UDP-glucuronosyltransferase
4-hydroxybiphenyl UDP-glucuronosyltransferase
4-methylumbelliferone UDP-glucuronosyltransferase
4-nitrophenol UDP-glucuronyltransferase
4-nitrophenol UDPGT
p-hydroxybiphenyl UDP glucuronyltransferase
p-nitrophenol UDP-glucuronosyltransferase
p-nitrophenol UDP-glucuronyltransferase
p-nitrophenylglucuronosyltransferase
p-phenylphenol glucuronyltransferase
GT
PNP-UDPGT
UDP glucuronate-estradiol-glucuronosyltransferase
UDP glucuronate-estriol glucuronosyltransferase
UDP glucuronic acid transferase
UDP glucuronosyltransferase
UDP glucuronyltransferase
UDP-glucuronate-4-hydroxybiphenyl glucuronosyltransferase
UDP-glucuronate-bilirubin glucuronyltransferase
UDP-glucuronosyltransferase
UDP-glucuronyltransferase
UDPGA transferase
UDPGA-glucuronyltransferase
UDPGT
UDPglucuronate β-D-glucuronosyltransferase (acceptor-unspecific)
bilirubin UDP-glucuronosyltransferase
bilirubin UDPGT
bilirubin glucuronyltransferase
bilirubin monoglucuronide glucuronyltransferase
bilirubin uridine diphosphoglucuronyltransferase
ciramadol UDP-glucuronyltransferase
estriol UDPglucuronosyltransferase
estrone UDPglucuronosyltransferase
morphine glucuronyltransferase
phenyl-UDP-glucuronosyltransferase
uridine 5'-diphosphoglucuronyltransferase
uridine diphosphate glucuronyltransferase
uridine diphosphoglucuronate-1,2-diacylglycerol glucuronosyltransferase
uridine diphosphoglucuronate-4-hydroxybiphenyl glucuronosyltransferase
uridine diphosphoglucuronate-bilirubin glucuronoside glucuronosyltransferase
uridine diphosphoglucuronate-bilirubin glucuronosyltransferase
uridine diphosphoglucuronate-estradiol glucuronosyltransferase
uridine diphosphoglucuronate-estriol 16α-glucuronosyltransferase
uridine diphosphoglucuronate-estriol glucuronosyltransferase
uridine diphosphoglucuronosyltransferase
uridine diphosphoglucuronyltransferase
UDP-glucuronate β-D-glucuronosyltransferase (acceptor-unspecific)
Systematic name:
UDP-α-D-glucuronate β-D-glucuronosyltransferase (acceptor-unspecific; conformation-inverting)

Reaction

Comments:

This entry denotes a family of enzymes accepting a wide range of substrates, including phenols, alcohols, amines and fatty acids. Some of the activities catalysed were previously listed separately as EC 2.4.1.42, EC 2.4.1.59, EC 2.4.1.61, EC 2.4.1.76, EC 2.4.1.77, EC 2.4.1.84, EC 2.4.1.107 and EC 2.4.1.108. A temporary nomenclature for the various forms, whose delineation is in a state of flux, is suggested in Ref. 1.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Protein domains and families: PROSITE:PDOC00359
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0015020
CAS Registry Number: 9030-08-4
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (74) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. Bock, K.W., Burchell, B., Dutton, G.J., Hanninen, O., Mulder, G.J., Owens, I.S., Siest, G. and Jephly, T.R.
    UDP-glucuronosyltransferase activities. Guidelines for consistent interim terminology and assay conditions.
    Biochem. Pharmacol. 32: 953-955 (1983). [PMID: 6404284]
  2. Bock, K.W., Josting, D., Lilienblum, W. and Pfeil, H.
    Purification of rat-liver microsomal UDP-glucuronyltransferase. Separation of two enzyme forms inducible by 3-methylcholanthrene or phenobarbital.
    Eur. J. Biochem. 98: 19-26 (1979). [PMID: 111930]
  3. Burchell, B.
    Identification and purification of multiple forms of UDP-glucuronosyltransferase.
    Rev. Biochem. Toxicol. 3: 1-32 (1981).
  4. Dutton, G.J
    Glucuronidation of Drugs and Other Compounds, C.R.C. Press, Boca Raton, Florida, 1980
  5. Green, M.D., Falany, C.N., Kirkpatrick, R.B. and Tephly, T.R.
    Strain differences in purified rat hepatic 3α-hydroxysteroid UDP-glucuronosyltransferase.
    Biochem. J. 230: 403-409 (1985). [PMID: 3931633]
  6. Jansen, P.L.M.
    The enzyme-catalyzed formation of bilirubin diglucuronide by a solublized preparation from cat liver microsomes.
    Biochim. Biophys. Acta 338: 170-182 (1974).

[EC 2.4.1.17 created 1961 (EC 2.4.1.42, EC 2.4.1.59 and EC 2.4.1.61 all created 1972; EC 2.4.1.76, EC 2.4.1.77 and EC 2.4.1.84 all created 1976; EC 2.4.1.107 and EC 2.4.1.108 both created 1983, all incorporated 1984)]