EC 2.4.1.149 - N-acetyllactosaminide β-1,3-N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 2.4.1.149

Names

Accepted name:
N-acetyllactosaminide β-1,3-N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase
Other names:
N-acetyllactosamine β(1-3)N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase
Galβ1→4GlcNAc-R β1→3 N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase
UDP-GlcNAc:Galβ1→4GlcNAcβ-Rβ1→3-N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase
UDP-GlcNAc:GalR, β-D-3-N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase
poly-N-acetyllactosamine extension enzyme
uridine diphosphoacetylglucosamine-acetyllactosaminide β1→3-acetylglucosaminyltransferase
GnTE
UDP-N-acetyl-D-glucosamine:β-D-galactosyl-1,4-N-acetyl-D-glucosamine β-1,3-acetyl-D-glucosaminyltransferase
β-galactosyl-N-acetylglucosaminylgalactosylglucosyl-ceramide β-1,3-acetylglucosaminyltransferase
UDP-N-acetyl-D-glucosamine:β-D-galactosyl-(1→4)-N-acetyl-D-glucosamine 3-β-N-acetyl-D-glucosaminyltransferase
Systematic name:
UDP-N-acetyl-α-D-glucosamine:β-D-galactosyl-(1→4)-N-acetyl-β-D-glucosaminyl-R 3-β N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase (conffiguration-inverting)

Reaction

Comments:

Acts on β-galactosyl-1,4-N-acetylglucosaminyl termini on glycoproteins, glycolipids, and oligosaccharides. Formerly EC 2.4.1.163.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0008532
CAS Registry Number: 85638-39-7
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot:

References

  1. Van den Eijnden, D.H., Winterwerp, H., Smeeman, P. and Schiphorst, W.E.C.M.
    Novikoff ascites tumor cells contain N-acetyllactosaminide β1→3 and β1→6 N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase activity.
    J. Biol. Chem. 258: 3435-3437 (1983). [PMID: 6219989]
  2. Basu, M., Basu, S.
    Biosynthesis in vitro of Ii core glycosphingolipids from neolactotetraosylceramide by beta 1-3- and beta 1-6-N-acetylglucosaminyltransferases from mouse T-lymphoma.
    J. Biol. Chem. 259: 12557-12562 (1984). [PMID: 6238026]
  3. Takeya, A., Hosomi, O., Kogure, T.
    The presence of N-acetyllactosamine and lactose: β (1-3)N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase activity in human urine.
    Jpn. J. Med. Sci. Biol. 38: 1-8 (1985). [PMID: 3160874]

[EC 2.4.1.149 created 1984 (EC 2.4.1.163 created 1989, incorporated 2016), modified 2016]