EC - α-1,3-mannosyl-glycoprotein 4-β-N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature


Accepted name:
α-1,3-mannosyl-glycoprotein 4-β-N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase
Other names:
N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase IV
N-glycosyl-oligosaccharide-glycoprotein N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase IV
α-1,3-mannosylglycoprotein β-1,4-N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase
β-acetylglucosaminyltransferase IV
uridine diphosphoacetylglucosamine-glycopeptide β4-acetylglucosaminyltransferase IV
UDP-N-acetyl-D-glucosamine:3-[2-(N-acetyl-β-D-glucosaminyl)-α-D-mannosyl]-glycoprotein 4-β-N-acetyl-D-glucosaminyltransferase
Systematic name:
UDP-N-acetyl-α-D-glucosamine:N-acetyl-β-D-glucosaminyl-(1→2)-α-D-mannosyl-(1→3)-β-D-mannosyl-glycoprotein 4-β-N-acetyl-D-glucosaminyltransferase (configuration-inverting)



Requires Mn2+. The enzyme, found in vertebrates, participates in the processing of N-glycans in the Golgi apparatus. By adding a glucosaminyl residue to biantennary N-linked glycans, it enables the synthesis of tri- and tetra-antennary complexes. Formerly EC

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , DIAGRAM , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0008454
CAS Registry Number: 86498-16-0
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (18) [show] [UniProt]


  1. Gleeson, P.A. and Schachter, H.
    Control of glycoprotein synthesis.
    J. Biol. Chem. 258: 6162-6173 (1983). [PMID: 6222042]
  2. Oguri, S., Minowa, M. T., Ihara, Y., Taniguchi, N., Ikenaga, H., Takeuchi, M.
    Purification and characterization of UDP-N-acetylglucosamine: alpha1,3-D-mannoside beta1,4-N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase (N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase-IV) from bovine small intestine.
    J. Biol. Chem. 272: 22721-22727 (1997). [PMID: 9278430]
  3. Minowa, M. T., Oguri, S., Yoshida, A., Hara, T., Iwamatsu, A., Ikenaga, H., Takeuchi, M.
    cDNA cloning and expression of bovine UDP-N-acetylglucosamine: alpha1, 3-D-mannoside beta1,4-N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase IV.
    J. Biol. Chem. 273: 11556-11562 (1998). [PMID: 9565571]
  4. Yoshida, A., Minowa, M. T., Takamatsu, S., Hara, T., Oguri, S., Ikenaga, H., Takeuchi, M.
    Tissue specific expression and chromosomal mapping of a human UDP-N-acetylglucosamine: alpha1,3-d-mannoside beta1, 4-N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase.
    Glycobiology 9: 303-310 (1999). [PMID: 10024668]
  5. Yoshida, A., Minowa, M. T., Takamatsu, S., Hara, T., Ikenaga, H., Takeuchi, M.
    A novel second isoenzyme of the human UDP-N-acetylglucosamine:alpha1,3-D-mannoside beta1,4-N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase family: cDNA cloning, expression, and chromosomal assignment.
    Glycoconj. J. 15: 1115-1123 (1998). [PMID: 10372966]
  6. Takamatsu, S., Antonopoulos, A., Ohtsubo, K., Ditto, D., Chiba, Y., Le, D. T., Morris, H. R., Haslam, S. M., Dell, A., Marth, J. D., Taniguchi, N.
    Physiological and glycomic characterization of N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase-IVa and -IVb double deficient mice.
    Glycobiology 20: 485-497 (2010). [PMID: 20015870]

[EC created 1984, modified 2001 (EC created 1972, part incorporated 1984)]