EC 2.3.3.1 - Citrate (Si)-synthase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 2.3.3.1

Names

Accepted name:
citrate (Si)-synthase
Other names:
(R)-citrate synthase
citrate oxaloacetate-lyase [(pro-3S)-CH2COO→acetyl-CoA]
Systematic name:
acetyl-CoA:oxaloacetate C-acetyltransferase [thioester-hydrolysing, (pro-S)-carboxymethyl forming]

Reaction

Comments:

The stereospecificity of this enzyme is opposite to that of EC 2.3.3.3, citrate (Re)-synthase, which is found in some anaerobes. Citrate synthase for which the stereospecificity with respect to C2 of oxaloacetate has not been established are included in EC 2.3.3.16, citrate synthase.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , DIAGRAM , DIAGRAM , DIAGRAM , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Protein domains and families: PROSITE:PDOC00422
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0004108
CAS Registry Number: 9027-96-7
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (21) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. Lenz, H., Buckel, W., Wunderwald, P., Biedermann, G., Buschmeier, V., Eggerer, H., Cornforth, J. W., Redmond, J. W., Mallaby, R.
    Stereochemistry of si-citrate synthase and ATP-citrate-lyase reactions.
    Eur. J. Biochem. 24: 207-215 (1971). [PMID: 5157292]
  2. Karpusas, M., Branchaud, B., Remington, S. J.
    Proposed mechanism for the condensation reaction of citrate synthase: 1.9-A structure of the ternary complex with oxaloacetate and carboxymethyl coenzyme A.
    Biochemistry 29: 2213-2219 (1990). [PMID: 2337600]
  3. van Rooyen, J. P., Mienie, L. J., Erasmus, E., De Wet, W. J., Ketting, D., Duran, M., Wadman, S. K.
    Identification of the stereoisomeric configurations of methylcitric acid produced by si-citrate synthase and methylcitrate synthase using capillary gas chromatography-mass spectrometry.
    J. Inherit. Metab. Dis. 17: 738-747 (1994). [PMID: 7707698]

[EC 2.3.3.1 created 1961 as EC 4.1.3.7, transferred 2002 to EC 2.3.3.1, modified 2014]