EC 2.3.1.51 - 1-acylglycerol-3-phosphate O-acyltransferase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 2.3.1.51

Names

Accepted name:
1-acylglycerol-3-phosphate O-acyltransferase
Other names:
1-acyl-sn-glycero-3-phosphate acyltransferase
1-acyl-sn-glycerol 3-phosphate acyltransferase
1-acylglycero-3-phosphate acyltransferase
1-acylglycerolphosphate acyltransferase
1-acylglycerophosphate acyltransferase
lysophosphatidic acid-acyltransferase
Systematic name:
acyl-CoA:1-acyl-sn-glycerol-3-phosphate 2-O-acyltransferase

Reaction

Comments:

Acyl-[acyl-carrier-protein] can also act as an acyl donor. The animal enzyme is specific for the transfer of unsaturated fatty acyl groups.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0003841
CAS Registry Number: 51901-16-7
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (73) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. Frentzen, M., Heinz, E., McKeon, T.A. and Stumpf, P.K.
    Specificities and selectivities of glycerol-3-phosphate acyltransferase and monoacylglycerol-3-phosphate acyltransferase from pea and spinach chloroplasts.
    Eur. J. Biochem. 129: 629-636 (1983). [PMID: 6825679]
  2. Hill, E.E. and Lands, W.E.M.
    Incorporation of long-chain and polyunsaturated acids into phosphatidate and phosphatidylcholine.
    Biochim. Biophys. Acta 152: 645-648 (1968). [PMID: 5661029]
  3. Yamashita, S., Hosaka, K. and Numa, S.
    Acyl-donor specificities of partially purified 1-acylglycerophosphate acyltransferase, 2-acylglycerophosphate acyltransferase and 1-acylglycerophosphorylcholine acyltransferase from rat-liver microsomes.
    Eur. J. Biochem. 38: 25-31 (1973). [PMID: 4774123]

[EC 2.3.1.51 created 1976, modified 1990]