EC 2.3.1.23 - 1-acylglycerophosphocholine O-acyltransferase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 2.3.1.23

Names

Accepted name:
1-acylglycerophosphocholine O-acyltransferase
Other names:
1-acyl-sn-glycero-3-phosphocholine acyltransferase
acyl coenzyme A-monoacylphosphatidylcholine acyltransferase
acyl-CoA:1-acyl-glycero-3-phosphocholine transacylase
lysolecithin acyltransferase
lysophosphatide acyltransferase
lysophosphatidylcholine acyltransferase
Systematic name:
acyl-CoA:1-acyl-sn-glycero-3-phosphocholine O-acyltransferase

Reaction

Comments:

Acts preferentially with unsaturated acyl-CoA derivatives. 1-Acyl-sn-glycero-3-phosphoinositol can also act as acceptor.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0047184
CAS Registry Number: 9027-64-9
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (26) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. Bell, R.M. and Coleman, R.A.
    Enzymes of glycerolipid synthesis in eukaryotes.
    Annu. Rev. Biochem. 49: 459-487 (1980). [PMID: 6250446]
  2. Hill, E.E. and Lands, W.E.M.
    Incorporation of long-chain and polyunsaturated acids into phosphatidate and phosphatidylcholine.
    Biochim. Biophys. Acta 152: 645-648 (1968). [PMID: 5661029]
  3. Miki, Y., Hosaka, K., Yamashita, S., Handa, H. and Numa, S.
    Acyl-acceptor specificities of 1-acylglycerolphosphate acyltransferase and 1-acylglycerophosphorylcholine acyltransferase resolved from rat liver microsomes.
    Eur. J. Biochem. 81: 433-441 (1977). [PMID: 598375]
  4. van den Bosch, H., van Golde, L.M.G., Eibl, H. and van Deenen, L.L.M.
    The acylation of 1-acylglycero-3-phosphorylcholines by rat-liver microsomes.
    Biochim. Biophys. Acta 144: 613-623 (1967). [PMID: 6078124]

[EC 2.3.1.23 created 1972]