EC 2.2.1.9 - 2-succinyl-5-enolpyruvyl-6-hydroxy-3-cyclohexene-1-carboxylic-acid synthase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 2.2.1.9

Names

Accepted name:
2-succinyl-5-enolpyruvyl-6-hydroxy-3-cyclohexene-1-carboxylic-acid synthase
Other names:
SEPHCHC synthase
MenD
Systematic name:
isochorismate:2-oxoglutarate 4-oxopentanoatetransferase (decarboxylating)

Reaction

Cofactor

Comments:

Requires Mg2+ for maximal activity. This enzyme is involved in the biosynthesis of vitamin K2 (menaquinone). In most anaerobes and all Gram-positive aerobes, menaquinone is the sole electron transporter in the respiratory chain and is essential for their survival. It had previously been thought that the products of the reaction were (1R,6R)-6-hydroxy-2-succinylcyclohexa-2,4-diene-1-carboxylate (SHCHC), pyruvate and CO2 but it is now known that two separate enzymes are involved: this enzyme and EC 4.2.99.20, 2-succinyl-6-hydroxy-2,4-cyclohexadiene-1-carboxylate synthase. Under basic conditions, the product can spontaneously lose pyruvate to form SHCHC.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , DIAGRAM , DIAGRAM , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0070204
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (263) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. Jiang, M., Cao, Y., Guo, Z.F., Chen, M., Chen, X. and Guo, Z.
    Menaquinone biosynthesis in Escherichia coli: identification of 2-succinyl-5-enolpyruvyl-6-hydroxy-3-cyclohexene-1-carboxylate as a novel intermediate and re-evaluation of MenD activity.
    Biochemistry 46: 10979-10989 (2007). [PMID: 17760421]

[EC 2.2.1.9 created 2008 (EC 2.5.1.64 created 2003, part-incorporated 2008)]