EC 2.1.2.5 - Glutamate formimidoyltransferase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 2.1.2.5

Names

Accepted name:
glutamate formimidoyltransferase
Other names:
formiminoglutamic acid transferase
formiminoglutamic formiminotransferase
glutamate formiminotransferase
glutamate formyltransferase
Systematic name:
5-formimidoyltetrahydrofolate:L-glutamate N-formimidoyltransferase

Reactions

Cofactor

Comments:

A pyridoxal-phosphate protein. Also catalyses formyl transfer from 5-formyltetrahydrofolate to L-glutamate (a reaction formerly listed as EC 2.1.2.6). In eukaryotes, it occurs as a bifunctional enzyme that also has formimidoyltetrahydrofolate cyclodeaminase (EC 4.3.1.4) activity.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , DIAGRAM , DIAGRAM , DIAGRAM , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0030409
CAS Registry Number: 9032-83-1
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot:

References

  1. Miller, A. and Waelsch, H.
    Formimino transfer from formamidinoglutaric acid to tetrahydrofolic acid.
    J. Biol. Chem. 228: 397-417 (1957). [PMID: 13475327]
  2. Silverman, M., Keresztesy, J.C., Koval, G.J. and Gardiner, R.C.
    Citrovorium factor and the synthesis of formylglutamic acid.
    J. Biol. Chem. 226: 83-94 (1957). [PMID: 13428739]
  3. Tabor, H. and Wyngarden, L.
    The enzymatic formation of formiminotetrahydrofolic acid, 5,10-methenyltetrahydrofolic acid, and 10-formyltetrahydrofolic acid in the metabolism of formiminoglutamic acid.
    J. Biol. Chem. 234: 1830-1846 (1959). [PMID: 13672973]

[EC 2.1.2.5 created 1961, modified 2000 (EC 2.1.2.6 created 1965, incorporated 1984)]