EC 2.1.1.80 - Protein-glutamate O-methyltransferase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 2.1.1.80

Names

Accepted name:
protein-glutamate O-methyltransferase
Other names:
S-adenosylmethionine-glutamyl methyltransferase
S-adenosylmethionine:protein-carboxyl O-methyltransferase
MCP methyltransferase I
MCP methyltransferase II
methyl-accepting chemotaxis protein O-methyltransferase
methyl-accepting chemotaxis protein methyltransferase II
protein O-methyltransferase
protein carboxyl-O-methyltransferase
protein carboxyl-methylase
protein carboxylmethyltransferase II
protein carboxymethylase
protein carboxymethyltransferase
protein methylase II
protein methyltransferase II
protein(aspartate)methyltransferase
protein(carboxyl)methyltransferase
Systematic name:
S-adenosyl-L-methionine:protein-L-glutamate O-methyltransferase

Reaction

Comments:

Forms ester groups with L-glutamate residues in a number of membrane proteins.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0008983
CAS Registry Number: 9055-09-8
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (22) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. Burgess-Cassler, A., Ulla, A.H.J. and Ordal, G.W.
    Purification and characterization of Bacillus subtilis methyl-accepting chemotaxis protein methyltransferase II.
    J. Biol. Chem. 257: 8412-8417 (1982). [PMID: 6806296]
  2. Kleene, S.J., Toews, M.L. and Adler, J.
    Isolation of glutamic acid methyl ester from an Escherichia coli membrane protein involved in chemotaxis.
    J. Biol. Chem. 252: 3214-3218 (1977). [PMID: 16888]
  3. Simms, S.A., Stock, A.M. and Stock, J.B.
    Purification and characterization of the S-adenosylmethionine:glutamyl methyltransferase that modifies membrane chemoreceptor proteins in bacteria.
    J. Biol. Chem. 262: 8537-8543 (1987). [PMID: 3298235]
  4. Springer, W.R. and Koshland, D.E., Jr.
    Identification of a protein methyltransferase as the cheR gene product in the bacterial sensing system.
    Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 74: 533-537 (1977). [PMID: 322131]

[EC 2.1.1.80 created 1989 (EC 2.1.1.24 created 1972, modified 1983, modified 1989, part incorporated 1992)]