EC 2.1.1.70 - 8-hydroxyfuranocoumarin 8-O-methyltransferase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 2.1.1.70

Names

Accepted name:
8-hydroxyfuranocoumarin 8-O-methyltransferase
Other names:
furanocoumarin 8-O-methyl-transferase
furanocoumarin 8-methyltransferase
xanthotoxol 8-O-methyltransferase
XMT
S-adenosyl-L-methionine:8-hydroxyfuranocoumarin 8-O-methyltransferase
SAM:xanthotoxol O-methyltransferase
xanthotoxol methyltransferase
xanthotoxol O-methyltransferase
S-adenosyl-L-methionine:xanthotoxol O-methyltransferase
S-adenosyl-L-methionine-xanthotoxol O-methyltransferase
Systematic name:
S-adenosyl-L-methionine:8-hydroxyfurocoumarin 8-O-methyltransferase

Reactions

Comments:

Converts xanthotoxol into xanthotoxin, which has therapeutic potential in the treatment of psoriasis as it has photosensitizing and antiproliferative activities [4]. Methylates the 8-hydroxy group of some hydroxy- and methylcoumarins, but has little activity on non-coumarin phenols. (see also EC 2.1.1.69, 5-hydroxyfuranocoumarin 5-O-methyltransferase).

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , DIAGRAM , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0030753
CAS Registry Number: 67339-13-3

References

  1. Thompson, H.J., Sharma, S.K. and Brown, S.A.
    O-Methyltransferases of furanocoumarin biosynthesis.
    Arch. Biochem. Biophys. 188: 272-281 (1978). [PMID: 28084]
  2. Sharma, S.K., Garrett, J.M. and Brown, S.A.
    Separation of the S-adenosylmethionine: 5- and 8-hydroxyfuranocoumarin O-methyltransferases of Ruta graveolens L. by general ligand affinity chromatography.
    Z. Naturforsch. C: Biosci. 34: 387-391 (1979). [PMID: 156999]
  3. Hauffe, K.D., Hahlbrock, K. and Scheel, D.
    Elicitor-stimulated furanocoumarin biosynthesis in cultured parsley cells — S-adenosyl-L-methionine-bergaptol and S-adenosyl-L-methionine-xanthotoxol O-methyltransferases.
    Z. Naturforsch. C: Biosci. 41: 228-239 (1986).
  4. Hehmann, M., Lukačin, R., Ekiert, H. and Matern, U.
    Furanocoumarin biosynthesis in Ammi majus L. Cloning of bergaptol O-methyltransferase.
    Eur. J. Biochem. 271: 932-940 (2004). [PMID: 15009205]

[EC 2.1.1.70 created 1984, modified 2006 (EC 2.1.1.93 created 2006, incorporated 2008)]