EC - Amine N-methyltransferase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature


Accepted name:
amine N-methyltransferase
Other names:
arylamine N-methyltransferase
nicotine N-methyltransferase
tryptamine N-methyltransferase
tryptamine methyltransferase
Systematic name:
S-adenosyl-L-methionine:amine N-methyltransferase



An enzyme of very broad specificity; many primary, secondary and tertiary amines can act as acceptors, including tryptamine, aniline, nicotine and a variety of drugs and other xenobiotics. Formerly EC

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ERGO , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0102707 , GO:0030748
CAS Registry Number: 51377-47-0


  1. Ansher, S.S. and Jakoby, W.B.
    Amine N-methyltransferases from rabbit liver.
    J. Biol. Chem. 261: 3996-4001 (1986). [PMID: 3949799]
  2. Crooks, P.A., Godin, C.S., Damani, L.A., Ansher, S.S. and Jakoby, W.B.
    Formation of quaternary amines by N-methylation of azaheterocycles with homogeneous amine N-methyltransferases.
    Biochem. Pharmacol. 37: 1673-1677 (1988). [PMID: 3377829]

[EC created 1976, modified 1990 (EC created 1989, incorporated 1990)]