EC 1.5.1.3 - Dihydrofolate reductase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 1.5.1.3

Names

Accepted name:
dihydrofolate reductase
Other names:
7,8-dihydrofolate reductase
DHFR
NADPH-dihydrofolate reductase
dihydrofolate reductase:thymidylate synthase
dihydrofolic acid reductase
dihydrofolic reductase
folic acid reductase
folic reductase
pteridine reductase:dihydrofolate reductase
tetrahydrofolate dehydrogenase
thymidylate synthetase-dihydrofolate reductase
Systematic name:
5,6,7,8-tetrahydrofolate:NADP+ oxidoreductase

Reaction

Comments:

The enzyme from animals and some micro-organisms also slowly reduces folate to 5,6,7,8-tetrahydrofolate.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , DIAGRAM , DIAGRAM , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , NIST 74 , UniPathway
Protein domains and families: PROSITE:PDOC00072
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0004146
CAS Registry Number: 9002-03-3
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (117) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. Blakley, R.L. and McDougall, B.M.
    Dihydrofolic reductase from Streptococcus faecalis R.
    J. Biol. Chem. 236: 1163 (1961).
  2. Bolin, J.T., Filman, D.J., Matthews, D.A. and Kraut, J.
    Crystal structures of Escherichia coli and Lactobacillus casei dihydrofolate reductase refined at 1.7 Å resolution. I. General features and binding of methotrexate.
    J. Biol. Chem. 257: 13650-13662 (1982). [PMID: 6815178]
  3. Kaufman, B.T. and Gardiner, R.C.
    Studies on dihydrofolic reductase. I. Purification and properties of dihydrofolic reductase from chicken liver.
    J. Biol. Chem. 241: 1319-1328 (1966). [PMID: 4379915]
  4. Young, I.G. and Gibson, F.
    Regulation of the enzymes involved in the biosynthesis of 2,3-dihydroxybenzoic acid in Aerobacter aerogenes and Escherichia coli.
    Biochim. Biophys. Acta 177: 401-411 (1969). [PMID: 4306838]

[EC 1.5.1.3 created 1961, modified 1976 (EC 1.5.1.4 created 1961, incorporated 1976)]