EC 1.4.3.4 - Monoamine oxidase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 1.4.3.4

Names

Accepted name:
monoamine oxidase
Other names:
MAO
adrenalin oxidase
adrenaline oxidase
amine oxidase [ambiguous]
epinephrine oxidase
amine:oxygen oxidoreductase (deaminating) (flavin-containing)
monoamine:O2 oxidoreductase (deaminating)
polyamine oxidase [ambiguous]
serotonin deaminase
spermidine oxidase [ambiguous]
spermine oxidase [ambiguous]
tyraminase
tyramine oxidase
amine oxidase (flavin-containing)
MAO A
MAO B
MAO-A
MAO-B
monoamine oxidase A
monoamine oxidase B
Systematic name:
amine:oxygen oxidoreductase (deaminating)

Reaction

Cofactor

Comments:

A mitochondrial outer-membrane flavoprotein (FAD) that catalyses the oxidative deamination of neurotransmitters and biogenic amines [3]. Acts on primary amines, and also on some secondary and tertiary amines. It differs from EC 1.4.3.21, primary-amine oxidase as it can oxidize secondary and tertiary amines but not methylamine. This enzyme is inhibited by acetylenic compounds such as chlorgyline, 1-deprenyl and pargyline but, unlike EC 1.4.3.21 and EC 1.4.3.22 (diamine oxidase), it is not inhibited by semicarbazide.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
CAS Registry Number: 9001-66-5
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (23) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. Blaschko, H.
    Amine oxidase.
    In: Boyer, P.D., Lardy, H. and Myrbäck, K. (Eds.) The Enzymes, 2nd ed. vol. 8, Academic Press, New York, 1963, 337-351
  2. Dostert, P.L., Strolin Benedetti, M. and Tipton, K.F.
    Interactions of monoamine oxidase with substrates and inhibitors.
    Med Res Rev 9: 45-89 (1989). [PMID: 2644497]
  3. Edmondson, D.E., Mattevi, A., Binda, C., Li, M., and Hubálek, F.
    Structure and mechanism of monoamine oxidase.
    Curr. Med. Chem. 11: 1983-1993 (2004). [PMID: 15279562]
  4. Shih, J.C. and Chen, K.
    Regulation of MAO-A and MAO-B gene expression.
    Curr. Med. Chem. 11: 1995-2005 (2004). [PMID: 15279563]
  5. Tipton, K.F., Boyce, S., O'Sullivan, J., Davey, G.P. and Healy, J.
    Monoamine oxidases: certainties and uncertainties.
    Curr. Med. Chem. 11: 1965-1982 (2004). [PMID: 15279561]
  6. De Colibus, L., Li, M., Binda, C., Lustig, A., Edmondson, D. E., Mattevi, A.
    Three-dimensional structure of human monoamine oxidase A (MAO A): relation to the structures of rat MAO A and human MAO B.
    Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 102: 12684-12689 (2005). [PMID: 16129825]
  7. Youdim, M.B.H., Edmondson, D. and Tipton, K.F.
    The therapeutic potential of monoamine oxidase inhibitors.
    Nat. Rev. Neurosci. 7: 295-309 (2006). [PMID: 16552415]
  8. Youdim, M.B.H. and Bakhle, Y.S.
    Monoamine oxidase: isoforms and inhibitors in Parkinson's disease and depressive illness.
    Br. J. Pharmacol. 147: S287-S296 (2006). [PMID: 16402116]

[EC 1.4.3.4 created 1961, modified 1983 (EC 1.4.3.9 created 1972, incorporated 1984), modified 2008]