EC 1.4.3.22 - Diamine oxidase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 1.4.3.22

Names

Accepted name:
diamine oxidase
Other names:
amine oxidase [ambiguous]
amine oxidase (copper-containing) [ambiguous]
CAO [ambiguous]
Cu-containing amine oxidase [ambiguous]
copper amine oxidase [ambiguous]
diamino oxhydrase [ambiguous]
histaminase
histamine deaminase [incorrect]
semicarbazide-sensitive amine oxidase [incorrect]
SSAO [incorrect]
Systematic name:
histamine:oxygen oxidoreductase (deaminating)

Reaction

Comments:

A group of enzymes that oxidize diamines, such as histamine, and also some primary monoamines but have little or no activity towards secondary and tertiary amines. They are copper quinoproteins (2,4,5-trihydroxyphenylalanine quinone) and, like EC 1.4.3.21 (primary-amine oxidase) but unlike EC 1.4.3.4 (monoamine oxidase), they are sensitive to inhibition by carbonyl-group reagents, such as semicarbazide.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0052597 , GO:0052598 , GO:0052599 , GO:0052600
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot:

References

  1. Zeller, E.A.
    Diamine oxidases.
    In: Boyer, P.D., Lardy, H. and Myrbäck, K. (Eds.) The Enzymes, 2nd ed. vol. 8, Academic Press, New York, 1963, 313-335
  2. Crabbe, M.J., Waight, R.D., Bardsley, W.G., Barker, R.W., Kelly, I.D. and Knowles, P.F.
    Human placental diamine oxidase. Improved purification and characterization of a copper- and manganese-containing amine oxidase with novel substrate specificity.
    Biochem. J. 155: 679-687 (1976). [PMID: 182134]
  3. Chassande, O., Renard, S., Barbry, P. and Lazdunski, M.
    The human gene for diamine oxidase, an amiloride binding protein. Molecular cloning, sequencing, and characterization of the promoter.
    J. Biol. Chem. 269: 14484-14489 (1994). [PMID: 8182053]
  4. Houen, G.
    Mammalian Cu-containing amine oxidases (CAOs): new methods of analysis, structural relationships, and possible functions.
    APMIS Suppl. 96: 1-46 (1999). [PMID: 10668504]
  5. Elmore, B. O., Bollinger, J. A., Dooley, D. M.
    Human kidney diamine oxidase: heterologous expression, purification, and characterization.
    J. Biol. Inorg. Chem. 7: 565-579 (2002). [PMID: 12072962]

[EC 1.4.3.22 created 2007 (EC 1.4.3.6 created 1961, part-incorporated 2008)]