EC 1.3.1.53 - (3S,4R)-3,4-dihydroxycyclohexa-1,5-diene-1,4-dicarboxylate dehydrogenase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 1.3.1.53

Names

Accepted name:
(3S,4R)-3,4-dihydroxycyclohexa-1,5-diene-1,4-dicarboxylate dehydrogenase
Other names:
(1R,2S)-dihydroxy-3,5-cyclohexadiene-1,4-dicarboxylate dehydrogenase
dihydroxy-3,5-cyclohexadiene-1,4-dicarboxylate dehydrogenase
cis-4,5-dihydroxycyclohexa-1(6),2-diene-1,4-dicarboxylate:NAD+ oxidoreductase (decarboxylating)
DCD dehydrogenase
Systematic name:
(3S,4R)-3,4-dihydroxycyclohexa-1,5-diene-1,4-dicarboxylate:NAD+ oxidoreductase

Reaction

Cofactor

Comments:

Requires FeII. Involved in the terephthalate degradation pathway in bacteria [2].

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0047120
CAS Registry Number: 162032-77-1
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot:

References

  1. Saller, E., Laue, H.R., Schläfli Oppenberg, H.R. and Cook, A.M.
    Purification and some properties of (1R,2S)-dihydroxy-3,5-cyclohexadiene-1,4-dicarboxylate dehydrogenase from Comamonas testosteroni T-2.
    FEMS Microbiol. Lett. 130: 97-102 (1995).
  2. Wang, Y.Z., Zhou, Y. and Zylstra, G.J.
    Molecular analysis of isophthalate and terephthalate degradation by Comamonas testosteroni YZW-D.
    Environ. Health Perspect. 103 S: 9-12 (1995). [PMID: 8565920]

[EC 1.3.1.53 created 1999 (EC 1.3.1.61 created 2000, incorporated 2007)]