EC - Aldehyde dehydrogenase (NAD+)

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature


Accepted name:
aldehyde dehydrogenase (NAD+)
Other names:
m-methylbenzaldehyde dehydrogenase
CoA-independent aldehyde dehydrogenase
NAD-aldehyde dehydrogenase
NAD-dependent 4-hydroxynonenal dehydrogenase
NAD-dependent aldehyde dehydrogenase
NAD-linked aldehyde dehydrogenase
propionaldehyde dehydrogenase
Systematic name:
aldehyde:NAD+ oxidoreductase



Wide specificity, including oxidation of D-glucuronolactone to D-glucarate. Formerly EC

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ERGO , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UM-BBD , UniPathway
Protein domains and families: PROSITE:PDOC00068
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0004029
CAS Registry Number: 9028-86-8
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (120) [show] [UniProt]


  1. Jakoby, W.B.
    Aldehyde dehydrogenases.
    In: Boyer, P.D., Lardy, H. and Myrbäck, K. (Eds.) The Enzymes, 2nd ed. vol. 7, Academic Press, New York, 1963, 203-221
  2. Racker, E.
    Aldehyde dehydrogenase, a diphosphopyridine nucleotide-linked enzyme.
    J. Biol. Chem. 177: 883-892 (1949).

[EC created 1961 (EC created 1965, incorporated 1978)]