EC 1.16.3.1 - Ferroxidase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 1.16.3.1

Names

Accepted name:
ferroxidase
Other names:
caeruloplasmin
ceruloplasmin
ferro:O2 oxidoreductase
ferroxidase I
iron II:oxygen oxidoreductase
iron(II):oxygen oxidoreductase
iron oxidase
hephaestin
HEPH
Systematic name:
Fe(II):oxygen oxidoreductase

Reaction

Cofactor

Comments:

The enzyme in blood plasma (ceruloplasmin) belongs to the family of multicopper oxidases. In humans it accounts for 95% of plasma copper. It oxidizes Fe(II) to Fe(III), which allows the subsequent incorporation of the latter into proteins such as apotransferrin and lactoferrin. An enzyme from iron oxidizing bacterium strain TI-1 contains heme a.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Protein domains and families: PROSITE:PDOC00076
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0004322
CAS Registry Numbers: 104404-69-5 9031-37-2
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (100) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. Osaki, S.
    Kinetic studies of ferrous ion oxidation with crystalline human ferroxidase (ceruloplasmin).
    J. Biol. Chem. 241: 5053-5059 (1966). [PMID: 5925868]
  2. Osaki, S. and Walaas, O.
    Kinetic studies of ferrous ion oxidation with crystalline human ferroxidase. II. Rate constants at various steps and formation of a possible enzyme-substrate complex.
    J. Biol. Chem. 242: 2653-2657 (1967). [PMID: 6027241]
  3. Lindley, P.F. Card, G. Zaitseva, I. Zaitsev, V. Reinhammar, B. SelinLindgren, E. and Yoshida, K.
    An X-ray structural study of human ceruloplasmin in relation to ferroxidase activity.
    J. Biol. Inorg. Chem. 2: 454-463 (1997).
  4. Takai, M., Kamimura, K., Sugio, T.
    A new iron oxidase from a moderately thermophilic iron oxidizing bacterium strain TI-1.
    Eur. J. Biochem. 268: 1653-1658 (2001). [PMID: 11248684]
  5. Chen, H., Attieh, Z. K., Su, T., Syed, B. A., Gao, H., Alaeddine, R. M., Fox, T. C., Usta, J., Naylor, C. E., Evans, R. W., McKie, A. T., Anderson, G. J., Vulpe, C. D.
    Hephaestin is a ferroxidase that maintains partial activity in sex-linked anemia mice.
    Blood 103: 3933-3939 (2004). [PMID: 14751926]

[EC 1.16.3.1 created 1972, modified 2011]