EC 1.14.21.4 - Salutaridine synthase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 1.14.21.4

Names

Accepted name:
salutaridine synthase
Other name:
(R)-reticuline oxidase (C-C phenol-coupling)
Systematic name:
(R)-reticuline,NADPH:oxygen oxidoreductase (C-C phenol-coupling)

Reaction

Cofactor

Comments:

A heme-thiolate enzyme (P-450). Forms the morphinan alkaloid salutaridine by intramolecular phenol oxidation of reticuline without the incorporation of oxygen into the product.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , DIAGRAM , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Protein domains and families: PROSITE:PDOC00081
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0047055
CAS Registry Number: 149433-84-1
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot:

References

  1. Gerady, R. and Zenk, M.H.
    Formation of salutaridine from (R)-reticuline by a membrane-bound cytochrome P-450 enzyme from Papaver somniferum.
    Phytochemistry 32: 79-86 (1993).

[EC 1.14.21.4 created 1999 as EC 1.1.3.35, transferred 2002 to EC 1.14.21.4]