EC - 2,5-dihydroxypyridine 5,6-dioxygenase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature


Accepted name:
2,5-dihydroxypyridine 5,6-dioxygenase
Other names:
2,5-dihydroxypyridine oxygenase
pyridine-2,5-diol dioxygenase
Systematic name:
2,5-dihydroxypyridine:oxygen 5,6-oxidoreductase




Requires Fe2+.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0047075
CAS Registry Number: 9029-57-6


  1. Behrman, E.J. and Stanier, R.Y.
    The bacterial oxidation of nicotinic acid.
    J. Biol. Chem. 228: 923-945 (1957). [PMID: 13475371]
  2. Gauthier, J.J. and Rittenberg, S.C.
    The metabolism of nicotinic acid. I. Purification and properties of 2,5-dihydroxypyridine oxygenase from Pseudomonas putida N-9.
    J. Biol. Chem. 246: 3737-3742 (1971). [PMID: 5578917]
  3. Gauthier, J.J. and Rittenberg, S.C.
    The metabolism of nicotinic acid. II. 2,5-Dihydroxypyridine oxidation, product formation, and oxygen 18 incorporation.
    J. Biol. Chem. 246: 3743-3748 (1971). [PMID: 5578918]
  4. Jimenez, J. I., Canales, A., Jimenez-Barbero, J., Ginalski, K., Rychlewski, L., Garcia, J. L., Diaz, E.
    Deciphering the genetic determinants for aerobic nicotinic acid degradation: the nic cluster from Pseudomonas putida KT2440.
    Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 105: 11329-11334 (2008). [PMID: 18678916]

[EC created 1965 as EC, transferred 1972 to EC, modified 2010]